Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


R_FORGV2

As a result of being in this group, which of these, if any, have you experienced: better able to forgive yourself?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 299 21.7% 21.7% -1.9
Yes 1080 78.3% 100% .53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 18.1%
40
22.2%
106
21.2%
86
24.5%
58
21.6%
290
Yes 81.9%
181
77.8%
371
78.8%
320
75.5%
179
78.4%
1051
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
No 15.5%
16
16.8%
47
16.5%
60
13.8%
8
28.1%
96
30.8%
72
21.7%
299
Yes 84.5%
87
83.2%
232
83.5%
303
86.2%
50
71.9%
246
69.2%
162
78.3%
1080
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 22.2%
189
20.9%
110
21.7%
299
Yes 77.8%
663
79.1%
417
78.3%
1080
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Donít know Refused TOTAL
No 19.4%
42
22.9%
190
11.5%
3
16.0%
21
24.8%
37
100.0%
1
20.8%
5
21.7%
299
Yes 80.6%
175
77.1%
641
88.5%
23
84.0%
110
75.2%
112
0.0%
0
79.2%
19
78.3%
1080
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
No 16.7%
11
23.7%
257
13.0%
23
16.2%
6
14.3%
2
21.7%
299
Yes 83.3%
55
76.3%
828
87.0%
154
83.8%
31
85.7%
12
78.3%
1080
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
No 18.8%
136
26.1%
55
22.5%
16
34.8%
16
29.5%
13
25.0%
7
21.6%
243
Yes 81.2%
587
73.9%
156
77.5%
55
65.2%
30
70.5%
31
75.0%
21
78.4%
880
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123