Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


R_SERVE

As a result of being in this group, which of these, if any, have you experienced: has helped me to serve people outside the group?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 183 13.3% 13.3% -2.56
Yes 1196 86.7% 100% .39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 13.1%
29
12.8%
61
13.3%
54
15.2%
36
13.4%
180
Yes 86.9%
192
87.2%
416
86.7%
352
84.8%
201
86.6%
1161
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
No 11.7%
12
13.3%
37
11.8%
43
3.4%
2
14.3%
49
17.1%
40
13.3%
183
Yes 88.3%
91
86.7%
242
88.2%
320
96.6%
56
85.7%
293
82.9%
194
86.7%
1196
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 12.8%
109
14.0%
74
13.3%
183
Yes 87.2%
743
86.0%
453
86.7%
1196
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Don�t know Refused TOTAL
No 12.0%
26
12.6%
105
11.5%
3
19.1%
25
13.4%
20
0.0%
0
16.7%
4
13.3%
183
Yes 88.0%
191
87.4%
726
88.5%
23
80.9%
106
86.6%
129
100.0%
1
83.3%
20
86.7%
1196
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
No 12.1%
8
14.4%
156
9.6%
17
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
13.3%
183
Yes 87.9%
58
85.6%
929
90.4%
160
94.6%
35
100.0%
14
86.7%
1196
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
No 10.9%
79
18.0%
38
12.7%
9
21.7%
10
13.6%
6
14.3%
4
13.0%
146
Yes 89.1%
644
82.0%
173
87.3%
62
78.3%
36
86.4%
38
85.7%
24
87.0%
977
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123