Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


COUPLES

Would any of these descriptions apply to your group: Couples' group
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1110 80.5% 80.5% -.49
Yes 269 19.5% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 76.9%
170
82.2%
392
80.3%
326
80.6%
191
80.5%
1079
Yes 23.1%
51
17.8%
85
19.7%
80
19.4%
46
19.5%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
No 77.7%
80
79.9%
223
79.6%
289
84.5%
49
81.6%
279
81.2%
190
80.5%
1110
Yes 22.3%
23
20.1%
56
20.4%
74
15.5%
9
18.4%
63
18.8%
44
19.5%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 81.3%
693
79.1%
417
80.5%
1110
Yes 18.7%
159
20.9%
110
19.5%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Don�t know Refused TOTAL
No 92.2%
200
75.5%
627
88.5%
23
87.0%
114
84.6%
126
100.0%
1
79.2%
19
80.5%
1110
Yes 7.8%
17
24.5%
204
11.5%
3
13.0%
17
15.4%
23
0.0%
0
20.8%
5
19.5%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
No 78.8%
52
80.4%
872
83.1%
147
75.7%
28
78.6%
11
80.5%
1110
Yes 21.2%
14
19.6%
213
16.9%
30
24.3%
9
21.4%
3
19.5%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
No 78.8%
570
82.5%
174
80.3%
57
76.1%
35
77.3%
34
75.0%
21
79.3%
891
Yes 21.2%
153
17.5%
37
19.7%
14
23.9%
11
22.7%
10
25.0%
7
20.7%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123