Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


GODSPRES

Have you sensed God�s presence in the group?
  1) Many times
  2) A few times
  3) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Many times 902 65.4% 65.4% -.67
A few times 316 22.9% 88.3% .77
Never 161 11.7% 100% 2.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Many times 59.3%
131
66.5%
317
66.5%
270
67.5%
160
65.5%
878
A few times 29.9%
66
21.4%
102
20.7%
84
23.2%
55
22.9%
307
Never 10.9%
24
12.2%
58
12.8%
52
9.3%
22
11.6%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Many times 65.0%
67
69.9%
195
71.9%
261
77.6%
45
59.1%
202
56.4%
132
65.4%
902
A few times 22.3%
23
22.6%
63
20.1%
73
19.0%
11
25.7%
88
24.8%
58
22.9%
316
Never 12.6%
13
7.5%
21
8.0%
29
3.4%
2
15.2%
52
18.8%
44
11.7%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Many times 67.8%
578
61.5%
324
65.4%
902
A few times 21.6%
184
25.0%
132
22.9%
316
Never 10.6%
90
13.5%
71
11.7%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Don�t know Refused TOTAL
Many times 54.8%
119
67.5%
561
73.1%
19
67.9%
89
68.5%
102
100.0%
1
45.8%
11
65.4%
902
A few times 28.6%
62
21.7%
180
23.1%
6
22.1%
29
21.5%
32
0.0%
0
29.2%
7
22.9%
316
Never 16.6%
36
10.8%
90
3.8%
1
9.9%
13
10.1%
15
0.0%
0
25.0%
6
11.7%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
Many times 60.6%
40
64.9%
704
68.9%
122
70.3%
26
71.4%
10
65.4%
902
A few times 27.3%
18
22.6%
245
25.4%
45
16.2%
6
14.3%
2
22.9%
316
Never 12.1%
8
12.5%
136
5.6%
10
13.5%
5
14.3%
2
11.7%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
Many times 67.4%
487
63.0%
133
60.6%
43
58.7%
27
77.3%
34
60.7%
17
66.0%
741
A few times 26.0%
188
20.9%
44
28.2%
20
21.7%
10
22.7%
10
14.3%
4
24.6%
276
Never 6.6%
48
16.1%
34
11.3%
8
19.6%
9
0.0%
0
25.0%
7
9.4%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123