Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


REG_ACTV

Is this group part of the regular activities of any church or synagogue?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 407 29.5% 29.5% -1.55
Yes 972 70.5% 100% .65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 32.1%
71
28.1%
134
29.8%
121
30.0%
71
29.6%
397
Yes 67.9%
150
71.9%
343
70.2%
285
70.0%
166
70.4%
944
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
No 30.1%
31
23.7%
66
31.7%
115
17.2%
10
32.5%
111
31.6%
74
29.5%
407
Yes 69.9%
72
76.3%
213
68.3%
248
82.8%
48
67.5%
231
68.4%
160
70.5%
972
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 29.0%
247
30.4%
160
29.5%
407
Yes 71.0%
605
69.6%
367
70.5%
972
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Don�t know Refused TOTAL
No 36.9%
80
24.7%
205
34.6%
9
34.4%
45
36.9%
55
100.0%
1
50.0%
12
29.5%
407
Yes 63.1%
137
75.3%
626
65.4%
17
65.6%
86
63.1%
94
0.0%
0
50.0%
12
70.5%
972
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
No 37.9%
25
30.8%
334
20.9%
37
24.3%
9
14.3%
2
29.5%
407
Yes 62.1%
41
69.2%
751
79.1%
140
75.7%
28
85.7%
12
70.5%
972
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
No 23.5%
170
36.0%
76
32.4%
23
26.1%
12
13.6%
6
50.0%
14
26.8%
301
Yes 76.5%
553
64.0%
135
67.6%
48
73.9%
34
86.4%
38
50.0%
14
73.2%
822
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123