Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


R_VOLUNT

As a result of being in this group, have you done any of the following: become involved in volunteer work in your community?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 582 42.2% 42.2% -1.17
Yes 797 57.8% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 42.5%
94
40.3%
192
43.8%
178
40.5%
96
41.8%
560
Yes 57.5%
127
59.7%
285
56.2%
228
59.5%
141
58.2%
781
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
No 50.5%
52
42.7%
119
38.0%
138
41.4%
24
41.8%
143
45.3%
106
42.2%
582
Yes 49.5%
51
57.3%
160
62.0%
225
58.6%
34
58.2%
199
54.7%
128
57.8%
797
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 44.0%
375
39.3%
207
42.2%
582
Yes 56.0%
477
60.7%
320
57.8%
797
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Donít know Refused TOTAL
No 40.6%
88
42.1%
350
42.3%
11
48.1%
63
38.9%
58
100.0%
1
45.8%
11
42.2%
582
Yes 59.4%
129
57.9%
481
57.7%
15
51.9%
68
61.1%
91
0.0%
0
54.2%
13
57.8%
797
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
No 43.9%
29
43.0%
467
39.0%
69
27.0%
10
50.0%
7
42.2%
582
Yes 56.1%
37
57.0%
618
61.0%
108
73.0%
27
50.0%
7
57.8%
797
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
No 43.0%
311
37.0%
78
45.1%
32
37.0%
17
29.5%
13
53.6%
15
41.5%
466
Yes 57.0%
412
63.0%
133
54.9%
39
63.0%
29
70.5%
31
46.4%
13
58.5%
657
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123