Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


R_ACTIVE

As a result of being in this group, have you done any of the following: taken a more active part in other programs sponsored by your church or synagogue?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 571 41.4% 41.4% -1.19
Yes 808 58.6% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 42.1%
93
38.8%
185
39.4%
160
47.7%
113
41.1%
551
Yes 57.9%
128
61.2%
292
60.6%
246
52.3%
124
58.9%
790
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
No 44.7%
46
38.7%
108
39.9%
145
32.8%
19
43.0%
147
45.3%
106
41.4%
571
Yes 55.3%
57
61.3%
171
60.1%
218
67.2%
39
57.0%
195
54.7%
128
58.6%
808
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 42.0%
358
40.4%
213
41.4%
571
Yes 58.0%
494
59.6%
314
58.6%
808
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Don�t know Refused TOTAL
No 45.6%
99
37.7%
313
38.5%
10
46.6%
61
48.3%
72
100.0%
1
62.5%
15
41.4%
571
Yes 54.4%
118
62.3%
518
61.5%
16
53.4%
70
51.7%
77
0.0%
0
37.5%
9
58.6%
808
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
No 40.9%
27
42.5%
461
36.2%
64
40.5%
15
28.6%
4
41.4%
571
Yes 59.1%
39
57.5%
624
63.8%
113
59.5%
22
71.4%
10
58.6%
808
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
No 37.5%
271
48.8%
103
42.3%
30
41.3%
19
20.5%
9
46.4%
13
39.6%
445
Yes 62.5%
452
51.2%
108
57.7%
41
58.7%
27
79.5%
35
53.6%
15
60.4%
678
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123