Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


R_HLPOUT

As a result of being in this group, have you done any of the following: worked with the group to help other people in need outside of the group?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 319 23.1% 23.1% -1.82
Yes 1060 76.9% 100% .55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 23.1%
51
25.4%
121
20.9%
85
23.2%
55
23.3%
312
Yes 76.9%
170
74.6%
356
79.1%
321
76.8%
182
76.7%
1029
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
No 22.3%
23
22.6%
63
20.1%
73
19.0%
11
22.8%
78
30.3%
71
23.1%
319
Yes 77.7%
80
77.4%
216
79.9%
290
81.0%
47
77.2%
264
69.7%
163
76.9%
1060
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 22.1%
188
24.9%
131
23.1%
319
Yes 77.9%
664
75.1%
396
76.9%
1060
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Don�t know Refused TOTAL
No 23.5%
51
22.4%
186
23.1%
6
28.2%
37
20.8%
31
100.0%
1
29.2%
7
23.1%
319
Yes 76.5%
166
77.6%
645
76.9%
20
71.8%
94
79.2%
118
0.0%
0
70.8%
17
76.9%
1060
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
No 24.2%
16
24.2%
263
18.1%
32
16.2%
6
14.3%
2
23.1%
319
Yes 75.8%
50
75.8%
822
81.9%
145
83.8%
31
85.7%
12
76.9%
1060
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
No 21.3%
154
24.2%
51
23.9%
17
28.3%
13
18.2%
8
28.6%
8
22.4%
251
Yes 78.7%
569
75.8%
160
76.1%
54
71.7%
33
81.8%
36
71.4%
20
77.6%
872
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123