Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


R_HELPIN

As a result of being in this group, have you done any of the following: worked with the group to help someone inside the group who was in need?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 277 20.1% 20.1% -1.99
Yes 1102 79.9% 100% .5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 18.1%
40
21.2%
101
17.7%
72
23.6%
56
20.1%
269
Yes 81.9%
181
78.8%
376
82.3%
334
76.4%
181
79.9%
1072
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
No 14.6%
15
16.5%
46
18.2%
66
17.2%
10
21.6%
74
28.2%
66
20.1%
277
Yes 85.4%
88
83.5%
233
81.8%
297
82.8%
48
78.4%
268
71.8%
168
79.9%
1102
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 20.0%
170
20.3%
107
20.1%
277
Yes 80.0%
682
79.7%
420
79.9%
1102
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Don�t know Refused TOTAL
No 26.7%
58
18.9%
157
23.1%
6
18.3%
24
18.8%
28
100.0%
1
12.5%
3
20.1%
277
Yes 73.3%
159
81.1%
674
76.9%
20
81.7%
107
81.2%
121
0.0%
0
87.5%
21
79.9%
1102
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
No 16.7%
11
21.6%
234
14.1%
25
13.5%
5
14.3%
2
20.1%
277
Yes 83.3%
55
78.4%
851
85.9%
152
86.5%
32
85.7%
12
79.9%
1102
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
No 17.6%
127
30.3%
64
18.3%
13
28.3%
13
9.1%
4
21.4%
6
20.2%
227
Yes 82.4%
596
69.7%
147
81.7%
58
71.7%
33
90.9%
40
78.6%
22
79.8%
896
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123