Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


R_JUSTIC

As a result of being in this group, have you done any of the following: become more interested in peace or social justice?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 490 35.5% 35.5% -1.35
Yes 889 64.5% 100% .74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 34.8%
77
36.9%
176
36.0%
146
31.2%
74
35.3%
473
Yes 65.2%
144
63.1%
301
64.0%
260
68.8%
163
64.7%
868
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
No 28.2%
29
29.0%
81
34.2%
124
29.3%
17
37.7%
129
47.0%
110
35.5%
490
Yes 71.8%
74
71.0%
198
65.8%
239
70.7%
41
62.3%
213
53.0%
124
64.5%
889
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 35.6%
303
35.5%
187
35.5%
490
Yes 64.4%
549
64.5%
340
64.5%
889
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Donít know Refused TOTAL
No 31.3%
68
38.3%
318
38.5%
10
30.5%
40
30.9%
46
100.0%
1
29.2%
7
35.5%
490
Yes 68.7%
149
61.7%
513
61.5%
16
69.5%
91
69.1%
103
0.0%
0
70.8%
17
64.5%
889
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
No 28.8%
19
38.4%
417
22.6%
40
24.3%
9
35.7%
5
35.5%
490
Yes 71.2%
47
61.6%
668
77.4%
137
75.7%
28
64.3%
9
64.5%
889
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
No 35.7%
258
36.0%
76
39.4%
28
34.8%
16
29.5%
13
53.6%
15
36.2%
406
Yes 64.3%
465
64.0%
135
60.6%
43
65.2%
30
70.5%
31
46.4%
13
63.8%
717
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123