Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


R_DONATE

As a result of being in this group, have you done any of the following: donated money to a charitable organization, other than your church or synagogue?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 460 33.4% 33.4% -1.41
Yes 919 66.6% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 40.3%
89
34.4%
164
31.8%
129
25.3%
60
33.0%
442
Yes 59.7%
132
65.6%
313
68.2%
277
74.7%
177
67.0%
899
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
No 39.8%
41
30.1%
84
31.7%
115
29.3%
17
31.6%
108
40.6%
95
33.4%
460
Yes 60.2%
62
69.9%
195
68.3%
248
70.7%
41
68.4%
234
59.4%
139
66.6%
919
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 32.2%
274
35.3%
186
33.4%
460
Yes 67.8%
578
64.7%
341
66.6%
919
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Donít know Refused TOTAL
No 35.0%
76
33.1%
275
30.8%
8
37.4%
49
26.8%
40
100.0%
1
45.8%
11
33.4%
460
Yes 65.0%
141
66.9%
556
69.2%
18
62.6%
82
73.2%
109
0.0%
0
54.2%
13
66.6%
919
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
No 36.4%
24
33.8%
367
29.9%
53
35.1%
13
21.4%
3
33.4%
460
Yes 63.6%
42
66.2%
718
70.1%
124
64.9%
24
78.6%
11
66.6%
919
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
No 30.7%
222
37.4%
79
33.8%
24
30.4%
14
25.0%
11
32.1%
9
32.0%
359
Yes 69.3%
501
62.6%
132
66.2%
47
69.6%
32
75.0%
33
67.9%
19
68.0%
764
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123