Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


R_MONEY

As a result of being in this group, have you done any of the following: increased the amount of money you give to your church or synagogue?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 743 53.9% 53.9% -.92
Yes 636 46.1% 100% 1.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 56.6%
125
54.1%
258
52.7%
214
50.2%
119
53.4%
716
Yes 43.4%
96
45.9%
219
47.3%
192
49.8%
118
46.6%
625
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
No 53.4%
55
43.7%
122
53.7%
195
41.4%
24
59.6%
204
61.1%
143
53.9%
743
Yes 46.6%
48
56.3%
157
46.3%
168
58.6%
34
40.4%
138
38.9%
91
46.1%
636
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 54.1%
461
53.5%
282
53.9%
743
Yes 45.9%
391
46.5%
245
46.1%
636
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Donít know Refused TOTAL
No 57.6%
125
51.0%
424
69.2%
18
54.2%
71
57.0%
85
100.0%
1
79.2%
19
53.9%
743
Yes 42.4%
92
49.0%
407
30.8%
8
45.8%
60
43.0%
64
0.0%
0
20.8%
5
46.1%
636
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
No 66.7%
44
55.9%
606
37.3%
66
51.4%
19
57.1%
8
53.9%
743
Yes 33.3%
22
44.1%
479
62.7%
111
48.6%
18
42.9%
6
46.1%
636
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
No 48.3%
349
64.5%
136
60.6%
43
52.2%
24
43.2%
19
53.6%
15
52.2%
586
Yes 51.7%
374
35.5%
75
39.4%
28
47.8%
22
56.8%
25
46.4%
13
47.8%
537
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123