Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


R_SHARE

As a result of being in this group, have you done any of the following: shared your faith with others outside the group?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 326 23.6% 23.6% -1.8
Yes 1053 76.4% 100% .56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 19.9%
44
23.9%
114
24.4%
99
24.9%
59
23.6%
316
Yes 80.1%
177
76.1%
363
75.6%
307
75.1%
178
76.4%
1025
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
No 12.6%
13
19.0%
53
19.0%
69
15.5%
9
28.7%
98
35.9%
84
23.6%
326
Yes 87.4%
90
81.0%
226
81.0%
294
84.5%
49
71.3%
244
64.1%
150
76.4%
1053
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 23.4%
199
24.1%
127
23.6%
326
Yes 76.6%
653
75.9%
400
76.4%
1053
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Donít know Refused TOTAL
No 26.7%
58
21.7%
180
7.7%
2
29.8%
39
26.2%
39
0.0%
0
33.3%
8
23.6%
326
Yes 73.3%
159
78.3%
651
92.3%
24
70.2%
92
73.8%
110
100.0%
1
66.7%
16
76.4%
1053
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
No 19.7%
13
26.3%
285
10.7%
19
18.9%
7
14.3%
2
23.6%
326
Yes 80.3%
53
73.7%
800
89.3%
158
81.1%
30
85.7%
12
76.4%
1053
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
No 19.4%
140
34.6%
73
21.1%
15
23.9%
11
9.1%
4
39.3%
11
22.6%
254
Yes 80.6%
583
65.4%
138
78.9%
56
76.1%
35
90.9%
40
60.7%
17
77.4%
869
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123