Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


WOMENS

Would any of these descriptions apply to your group: Women�s group
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 933 67.7% 67.7% -.69
Yes 446 32.3% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 72.9%
161
73.4%
350
64.3%
261
57.0%
135
67.6%
907
Yes 27.1%
60
26.6%
127
35.7%
145
43.0%
102
32.4%
434
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
No 64.1%
66
67.7%
189
66.7%
242
62.1%
36
69.6%
238
69.2%
162
67.7%
933
Yes 35.9%
37
32.3%
90
33.3%
121
37.9%
22
30.4%
104
30.8%
72
32.3%
446
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 52.9%
451
91.5%
482
67.7%
933
Yes 47.1%
401
8.5%
45
32.3%
446
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Don�t know Refused TOTAL
No 75.1%
163
68.0%
565
80.8%
21
68.7%
90
53.0%
79
100.0%
1
58.3%
14
67.7%
933
Yes 24.9%
54
32.0%
266
19.2%
5
31.3%
41
47.0%
70
0.0%
0
41.7%
10
32.3%
446
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
No 63.6%
42
67.9%
737
68.4%
121
64.9%
24
64.3%
9
67.7%
933
Yes 36.4%
24
32.1%
348
31.6%
56
35.1%
13
35.7%
5
32.3%
446
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
No 67.4%
487
71.6%
151
70.4%
50
76.1%
35
54.5%
24
75.0%
21
68.4%
768
Yes 32.6%
236
28.4%
60
29.6%
21
23.9%
11
45.5%
20
25.0%
7
31.6%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123