Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BURNDOUT

During the past year, have you experienced any of the following: feeling burned out in your work?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 834 60.5% 60.5% -.81
Yes 545 39.5% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 52.5%
116
51.8%
247
57.6%
234
87.3%
207
60.0%
804
Yes 47.5%
105
48.2%
230
42.4%
172
12.7%
30
40.0%
537
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
No 66.0%
68
64.2%
179
55.1%
200
60.3%
35
59.4%
203
63.7%
149
60.5%
834
Yes 34.0%
35
35.8%
100
44.9%
163
39.7%
23
40.6%
139
36.3%
85
39.5%
545
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 60.4%
515
60.5%
319
60.5%
834
Yes 39.6%
337
39.5%
208
39.5%
545
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Donít know Refused TOTAL
No 48.8%
106
60.5%
503
53.8%
14
61.1%
80
75.8%
113
100.0%
1
70.8%
17
60.5%
834
Yes 51.2%
111
39.5%
328
46.2%
12
38.9%
51
24.2%
36
0.0%
0
29.2%
7
39.5%
545
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
No 63.6%
42
62.0%
673
51.4%
91
54.1%
20
57.1%
8
60.5%
834
Yes 36.4%
24
38.0%
412
48.6%
86
45.9%
17
42.9%
6
39.5%
545
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
No 61.0%
441
60.2%
127
54.9%
39
60.9%
28
47.7%
21
67.9%
19
60.1%
675
Yes 39.0%
282
39.8%
84
45.1%
32
39.1%
18
52.3%
23
32.1%
9
39.9%
448
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123