Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHANGEWK

During the past year, have you experienced any of the following: a major change in your work or career?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 949 68.8% 68.8% -.67
Yes 430 31.2% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 56.1%
124
61.2%
292
71.7%
291
89.0%
211
68.5%
918
Yes 43.9%
97
38.8%
185
28.3%
115
11.0%
26
31.5%
423
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
No 77.7%
80
75.6%
211
62.8%
228
67.2%
39
68.7%
235
66.7%
156
68.8%
949
Yes 22.3%
23
24.4%
68
37.2%
135
32.8%
19
31.3%
107
33.3%
78
31.2%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 69.6%
593
67.6%
356
68.8%
949
Yes 30.4%
259
32.4%
171
31.2%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Donít know Refused TOTAL
No 57.1%
124
71.4%
593
76.9%
20
55.0%
72
81.9%
122
100.0%
1
70.8%
17
68.8%
949
Yes 42.9%
93
28.6%
238
23.1%
6
45.0%
59
18.1%
27
0.0%
0
29.2%
7
31.2%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
No 74.2%
49
71.1%
771
53.7%
95
64.9%
24
71.4%
10
68.8%
949
Yes 25.8%
17
28.9%
314
46.3%
82
35.1%
13
28.6%
4
31.2%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
No 69.4%
502
70.1%
148
50.7%
36
67.4%
31
70.5%
31
82.1%
23
68.7%
771
Yes 30.6%
221
29.9%
63
49.3%
35
32.6%
15
29.5%
13
17.9%
5
31.3%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123