Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BOSSARGU

During the past year, have you experienced any of the following: an argument with your boss or supervisor?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1184 85.9% 85.9% -.4
Yes 195 14.1% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 80.1%
177
81.8%
390
87.2%
354
97.5%
231
85.9%
1152
Yes 19.9%
44
18.2%
87
12.8%
52
2.5%
6
14.1%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
No 87.4%
90
88.2%
246
83.7%
304
89.7%
52
85.4%
292
85.5%
200
85.9%
1184
Yes 12.6%
13
11.8%
33
16.3%
59
10.3%
6
14.6%
50
14.5%
34
14.1%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 88.7%
756
81.2%
428
85.9%
1184
Yes 11.3%
96
18.8%
99
14.1%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Donít know Refused TOTAL
No 77.4%
168
88.2%
733
76.9%
20
80.2%
105
94.0%
140
100.0%
1
70.8%
17
85.9%
1184
Yes 22.6%
49
11.8%
98
23.1%
6
19.8%
26
6.0%
9
0.0%
0
29.2%
7
14.1%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
No 72.7%
48
87.3%
947
80.2%
142
94.6%
35
85.7%
12
85.9%
1184
Yes 27.3%
18
12.7%
138
19.8%
35
5.4%
2
14.3%
2
14.1%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
No 88.1%
637
84.4%
178
77.5%
55
78.3%
36
88.6%
39
92.9%
26
86.5%
971
Yes 11.9%
86
15.6%
33
22.5%
16
21.7%
10
11.4%
5
7.1%
2
13.5%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123