Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SPOUS_AR

During the past year, have you experienced any of the following: conflict with your spouse or partner?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 968 70.2% 70.2% -.65
Yes 411 29.8% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 60.2%
133
61.4%
293
73.6%
299
90.3%
214
70.0%
939
Yes 39.8%
88
38.6%
184
26.4%
107
9.7%
23
30.0%
402
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
No 68.0%
70
73.8%
206
68.0%
247
69.0%
40
70.2%
240
70.5%
165
70.2%
968
Yes 32.0%
33
26.2%
73
32.0%
116
31.0%
18
29.8%
102
29.5%
69
29.8%
411
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 69.4%
591
71.5%
377
70.2%
968
Yes 30.6%
261
28.5%
150
29.8%
411
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Donít know Refused TOTAL
No 73.7%
160
65.9%
548
42.3%
11
70.2%
92
92.6%
138
100.0%
1
75.0%
18
70.2%
968
Yes 26.3%
57
34.1%
283
57.7%
15
29.8%
39
7.4%
11
0.0%
0
25.0%
6
29.8%
411
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
No 63.6%
42
71.5%
776
66.7%
118
64.9%
24
57.1%
8
70.2%
968
Yes 36.4%
24
28.5%
309
33.3%
59
35.1%
13
42.9%
6
29.8%
411
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
No 71.9%
520
67.8%
143
64.8%
46
73.9%
34
68.2%
30
71.4%
20
70.6%
793
Yes 28.1%
203
32.2%
68
35.2%
25
26.1%
12
31.8%
14
28.6%
8
29.4%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123