Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ILLNESS

During the past year, have you experienced any of the following: a serious illness or being hospitalized?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1090 79% 79% -.52
Yes 289 21% 100% 1.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 84.6%
187
81.6%
389
79.6%
323
69.6%
165
79.3%
1064
Yes 15.4%
34
18.4%
88
20.4%
83
30.4%
72
20.7%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
No 72.8%
75
74.9%
209
77.1%
280
84.5%
49
85.1%
291
79.5%
186
79.0%
1090
Yes 27.2%
28
25.1%
70
22.9%
83
15.5%
9
14.9%
51
20.5%
48
21.0%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 78.5%
669
79.9%
421
79.0%
1090
Yes 21.5%
183
20.1%
106
21.0%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Don�t know Refused TOTAL
No 85.3%
185
79.7%
662
65.4%
17
72.5%
95
77.2%
115
0.0%
0
66.7%
16
79.0%
1090
Yes 14.7%
32
20.3%
169
34.6%
9
27.5%
36
22.8%
34
100.0%
1
33.3%
8
21.0%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
No 69.7%
46
79.3%
860
80.8%
143
78.4%
29
85.7%
12
79.0%
1090
Yes 30.3%
20
20.7%
225
19.2%
34
21.6%
8
14.3%
2
21.0%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
No 79.0%
571
80.6%
170
85.9%
61
84.8%
39
65.9%
29
85.7%
24
79.6%
894
Yes 21.0%
152
19.4%
41
14.1%
10
15.2%
7
34.1%
15
14.3%
4
20.4%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123