Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DEATH

During the past year, have you experienced any of the following: the death of a loved one?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 895 64.9% 64.9% -.74
Yes 484 35.1% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 64.3%
142
67.3%
321
64.0%
260
62.9%
149
65.0%
872
Yes 35.7%
79
32.7%
156
36.0%
146
37.1%
88
35.0%
469
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
No 46.6%
48
62.4%
174
64.5%
234
75.9%
44
69.9%
239
66.7%
156
64.9%
895
Yes 53.4%
55
37.6%
105
35.5%
129
24.1%
14
30.1%
103
33.3%
78
35.1%
484
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 64.0%
545
66.4%
350
64.9%
895
Yes 36.0%
307
33.6%
177
35.1%
484
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Donít know Refused TOTAL
No 66.8%
145
66.7%
554
69.2%
18
62.6%
82
55.0%
82
0.0%
0
58.3%
14
64.9%
895
Yes 33.2%
72
33.3%
277
30.8%
8
37.4%
49
45.0%
67
100.0%
1
41.7%
10
35.1%
484
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
No 60.6%
40
66.6%
723
57.6%
102
62.2%
23
50.0%
7
64.9%
895
Yes 39.4%
26
33.4%
362
42.4%
75
37.8%
14
50.0%
7
35.1%
484
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
No 64.9%
469
59.7%
126
74.6%
53
63.0%
29
63.6%
28
67.9%
19
64.5%
724
Yes 35.1%
254
40.3%
85
25.4%
18
37.0%
17
36.4%
16
32.1%
9
35.5%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123