Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FEEL_GLT

During the past year, have you experienced any of the following: feeling guilty about something?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 786 57% 57% -.87
Yes 593 43% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 50.7%
112
50.9%
243
58.4%
237
71.7%
170
56.8%
762
Yes 49.3%
109
49.1%
234
41.6%
169
28.3%
67
43.2%
579
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
No 56.3%
58
64.2%
179
54.5%
198
60.3%
35
54.1%
185
56.0%
131
57.0%
786
Yes 43.7%
45
35.8%
100
45.5%
165
39.7%
23
45.9%
157
44.0%
103
43.0%
593
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 56.8%
484
57.3%
302
57.0%
786
Yes 43.2%
368
42.7%
225
43.0%
593
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Donít know Refused TOTAL
No 47.9%
104
58.0%
482
46.2%
12
55.7%
73
69.1%
103
0.0%
0
50.0%
12
57.0%
786
Yes 52.1%
113
42.0%
349
53.8%
14
44.3%
58
30.9%
46
100.0%
1
50.0%
12
43.0%
593
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
No 65.2%
43
56.8%
616
57.1%
101
54.1%
20
42.9%
6
57.0%
786
Yes 34.8%
23
43.2%
469
42.9%
76
45.9%
17
57.1%
8
43.0%
593
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
No 55.7%
403
62.1%
131
50.7%
36
67.4%
31
56.8%
25
57.1%
16
57.2%
642
Yes 44.3%
320
37.9%
80
49.3%
35
32.6%
15
43.2%
19
42.9%
12
42.8%
481
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123