Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FAM_STRN

During the past year, have you experienced any of the following: a strained relationship with a child, parent, or other relative?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 975 70.7% 70.7% -.64
Yes 404 29.3% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 67.9%
150
65.6%
313
70.0%
284
84.0%
199
70.5%
946
Yes 32.1%
71
34.4%
164
30.0%
122
16.0%
38
29.5%
395
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
No 72.8%
75
73.8%
206
67.8%
246
58.6%
34
69.9%
239
74.8%
175
70.7%
975
Yes 27.2%
28
26.2%
73
32.2%
117
41.4%
24
30.1%
103
25.2%
59
29.3%
404
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 69.5%
592
72.7%
383
70.7%
975
Yes 30.5%
260
27.3%
144
29.3%
404
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Don�t know Refused TOTAL
No 68.2%
148
71.5%
594
65.4%
17
61.8%
81
77.9%
116
100.0%
1
75.0%
18
70.7%
975
Yes 31.8%
69
28.5%
237
34.6%
9
38.2%
50
22.1%
33
0.0%
0
25.0%
6
29.3%
404
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
No 72.7%
48
71.3%
774
64.4%
114
73.0%
27
85.7%
12
70.7%
975
Yes 27.3%
18
28.7%
311
35.6%
63
27.0%
10
14.3%
2
29.3%
404
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
No 70.5%
510
73.0%
154
76.1%
54
78.3%
36
65.9%
29
78.6%
22
71.7%
805
Yes 29.5%
213
27.0%
57
23.9%
17
21.7%
10
34.1%
15
21.4%
6
28.3%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123