Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SELF_CRT

During the past year, have you experienced any of the following: feeling critical or negative about yourself?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 866 62.8% 62.8% -.77
Yes 513 37.2% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 60.2%
133
58.9%
281
60.6%
246
74.3%
176
62.3%
836
Yes 39.8%
88
41.1%
196
39.4%
160
25.7%
61
37.7%
505
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
No 73.8%
76
66.3%
185
59.0%
214
58.6%
34
61.7%
211
62.4%
146
62.8%
866
Yes 26.2%
27
33.7%
94
41.0%
149
41.4%
24
38.3%
131
37.6%
88
37.2%
513
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 60.4%
515
66.6%
351
62.8%
866
Yes 39.6%
337
33.4%
176
37.2%
513
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Donít know Refused TOTAL
No 56.2%
122
64.6%
537
53.8%
14
56.5%
74
67.8%
101
100.0%
1
70.8%
17
62.8%
866
Yes 43.8%
95
35.4%
294
46.2%
12
43.5%
57
32.2%
48
0.0%
0
29.2%
7
37.2%
513
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
No 69.7%
46
60.6%
658
71.8%
127
64.9%
24
78.6%
11
62.8%
866
Yes 30.3%
20
39.4%
427
28.2%
50
35.1%
13
21.4%
3
37.2%
513
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
No 63.6%
460
59.2%
125
60.6%
43
76.1%
35
56.8%
25
71.4%
20
63.0%
708
Yes 36.4%
263
40.8%
86
39.4%
28
23.9%
11
43.2%
19
28.6%
8
37.0%
415
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123