Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FRIEND_F

During the past year, have you experienced any of the following: a falling out with a friend or neighbor?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1145 83% 83% -.45
Yes 234 17% 100% 2.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 70.1%
155
79.9%
381
87.4%
355
93.7%
222
83.0%
1113
Yes 29.9%
66
20.1%
96
12.6%
51
6.3%
15
17.0%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
No 76.7%
79
86.0%
240
81.5%
296
87.9%
51
81.6%
279
85.5%
200
83.0%
1145
Yes 23.3%
24
14.0%
39
18.5%
67
12.1%
7
18.4%
63
14.5%
34
17.0%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 83.8%
714
81.8%
431
83.0%
1145
Yes 16.2%
138
18.2%
96
17.0%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Donít know Refused TOTAL
No 68.7%
149
85.7%
712
57.7%
15
81.7%
107
94.6%
141
100.0%
1
83.3%
20
83.0%
1145
Yes 31.3%
68
14.3%
119
42.3%
11
18.3%
24
5.4%
8
0.0%
0
16.7%
4
17.0%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
No 75.8%
50
85.0%
922
75.7%
134
78.4%
29
71.4%
10
83.0%
1145
Yes 24.2%
16
15.0%
163
24.3%
43
21.6%
8
28.6%
4
17.0%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
No 84.5%
611
82.9%
175
77.5%
55
78.3%
36
86.4%
38
85.7%
24
83.6%
939
Yes 15.5%
112
17.1%
36
22.5%
16
21.7%
10
13.6%
6
14.3%
4
16.4%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123