Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MENS

Would any of these descriptions apply to your group: Menís group
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1111 80.6% 80.6% -.49
Yes 268 19.4% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 77.4%
171
85.1%
406
77.8%
316
80.6%
191
80.8%
1084
Yes 22.6%
50
14.9%
71
22.2%
90
19.4%
46
19.2%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
No 79.6%
82
78.1%
218
80.4%
292
86.2%
50
83.0%
284
79.1%
185
80.6%
1111
Yes 20.4%
21
21.9%
61
19.6%
71
13.8%
8
17.0%
58
20.9%
49
19.4%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 92.0%
784
62.0%
327
80.6%
1111
Yes 8.0%
68
38.0%
200
19.4%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Donít know Refused TOTAL
No 82.9%
180
80.5%
669
69.2%
18
77.1%
101
83.9%
125
100.0%
1
70.8%
17
80.6%
1111
Yes 17.1%
37
19.5%
162
30.8%
8
22.9%
30
16.1%
24
0.0%
0
29.2%
7
19.4%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
No 72.7%
48
81.6%
885
77.4%
137
86.5%
32
64.3%
9
80.6%
1111
Yes 27.3%
18
18.4%
200
22.6%
40
13.5%
5
35.7%
5
19.4%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
No 80.4%
581
79.6%
168
73.2%
52
82.6%
38
75.0%
33
67.9%
19
79.3%
891
Yes 19.6%
142
20.4%
43
26.8%
19
17.4%
8
25.0%
11
32.1%
9
20.7%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123