Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


POLINT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

4-2. How interested are you in politics and national affairs? Are you very interested, somewhat interested, only slightly interested, or not at all interested?
  0) Not at all interested
  1) Only slightly interested
  2) Somewhat interested
  3) Very interested
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all interested 174 11.2% 11.2%
Only slightly interested 358 23% 34.2%
Somewhat interested 562 36.1% 70.3%
Very interested 452 29.1% 99.4%
Don't know/No opinion 6 .4% 99.8%
No answer/Refused 3 .2% 100%
Missing 1553
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all interested 18.5%
60
9.7%
21
10.3%
40
10.6%
26
5.7%
11
7.5%
12
11.1%
170
Only slightly interested 28.1%
91
30.9%
67
22.6%
88
20.3%
50
19.6%
38
12.4%
20
23.1%
354
Somewhat interested 35.5%
115
34.6%
75
39.8%
155
36.6%
90
33.0%
64
35.4%
57
36.3%
556
Very interested 17.3%
56
24.9%
54
26.2%
102
31.7%
78
41.8%
81
44.1%
71
28.9%
442
Don't know/No opinion 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
217
100.0%
389
100.0%
246
100.0%
194
100.0%
161

1531


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Not at all interested 7.1%
77
13.9%
24
34.5%
10
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
29.3%
55
11.1%
167
Only slightly interested 20.2%
218
30.6%
53
27.6%
8
25.0%
1
34.3%
12
29.8%
56
23.1%
348
Somewhat interested 38.8%
419
35.3%
61
31.0%
9
75.0%
3
25.7%
9
26.1%
49
36.5%
550
Very interested 33.6%
363
19.7%
34
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
37.1%
13
12.2%
23
28.8%
435
Don't know/No opinion 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
0.4%
6
No answer/Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1079
100.0%
173
100.0%
29
100.0%
4
100.0%
35
100.0%
188

1508


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Not at all interested 32.1%
77
11.8%
59
2.2%
1
6.9%
26
1.4%
3
3.0%
5
11.1%
171
Only slightly interested 26.3%
63
29.6%
148
13.3%
6
21.8%
82
18.1%
39
10.2%
17
23.0%
355
Somewhat interested 26.7%
64
40.4%
202
48.9%
22
35.4%
133
36.6%
79
34.9%
58
36.2%
558
Very interested 12.9%
31
17.8%
89
35.6%
16
35.4%
133
44.0%
95
51.8%
86
29.2%
450
Don't know/No opinion 1.7%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
No answer/Refused 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
500
100.0%
45
100.0%
376
100.0%
216
100.0%
166

1543


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Not at all interested 13.4%
41
10.7%
39
10.9%
60
10.5%
35
11.2%
175
Only slightly interested 23.0%
70
22.7%
83
22.3%
123
24.6%
82
23.0%
358
Somewhat interested 30.2%
92
37.3%
136
38.0%
210
37.1%
124
36.1%
562
Very interested 33.1%
101
29.3%
107
27.9%
154
26.9%
90
29.0%
452
Don't know/No opinion 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.9%
3
0.4%
6
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
365
100.0%
552
100.0%
334

1556


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Not at all interested 11.5%
29
14.2%
53
6.7%
14
10.1%
48
14.2%
19
11.4%
10
11.3%
173
Only slightly interested 22.9%
58
23.0%
86
16.8%
35
25.4%
121
32.1%
43
14.8%
13
23.2%
356
Somewhat interested 32.0%
81
35.0%
131
40.9%
85
38.2%
182
35.1%
47
31.8%
28
36.1%
554
Very interested 33.6%
85
25.9%
97
35.6%
74
26.4%
126
18.7%
25
42.0%
37
28.9%
444
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
374
100.0%
208
100.0%
477
100.0%
134
100.0%
88

1534


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all interested 8.2%
62
14.0%
112
11.2%
174
Only slightly interested 20.4%
154
25.5%
204
23.0%
358
Somewhat interested 35.0%
264
37.2%
298
36.1%
562
Very interested 35.5%
268
23.1%
185
29.1%
453
Don't know/No opinion 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
No answer/Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
755
100.0%
801

1556


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Not at all interested 1.4%
3
6.6%
22
28.9%
37
6.1%
10
11.7%
29
4.8%
13
8.4%
114
Only slightly interested 18.9%
41
24.6%
82
17.2%
22
21.8%
36
29.1%
72
20.9%
57
22.7%
310
Somewhat interested 35.5%
77
44.0%
147
31.3%
40
40.0%
66
38.9%
96
32.6%
89
37.8%
515
Very interested 44.2%
96
24.9%
83
22.7%
29
32.1%
53
19.4%
48
40.7%
111
30.8%
420
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
334
100.0%
128
100.0%
165
100.0%
247
100.0%
273

1364



Bookmark and Share