Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TALKPOL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

4-3. How often do you talk about politics with your family and friends, if at all?
  0) Never
  1) Seldom
  2) Roughly monthly
  3) Roughly weekly
  4) Roughly daily
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 346 11.1% 11.1%
Seldom 858 27.6% 38.7%
Roughly monthly 435 14% 52.7%
Roughly weekly 912 29.3% 82%
Roughly daily 550 17.7% 99.7%
Don't know/No opinion 5 .2% 99.9%
No answer/Refused 3 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Never 14.7%
98
8.1%
38
11.1%
81
11.1%
55
8.0%
29
11.8%
39
11.1%
340
Seldom 32.8%
219
31.1%
146
26.8%
196
24.4%
121
22.7%
82
23.6%
78
27.6%
842
Roughly monthly 13.6%
91
15.4%
72
13.1%
96
13.7%
68
15.8%
57
14.5%
48
14.1%
432
Roughly weekly 26.8%
179
29.9%
140
30.6%
224
30.2%
150
29.1%
105
30.0%
99
29.4%
897
Roughly daily 12.0%
80
15.4%
72
18.0%
132
20.4%
101
24.4%
88
19.4%
64
17.6%
537
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
469
100.0%
732
100.0%
496
100.0%
361
100.0%
330

3055


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Never 7.8%
168
15.4%
53
6.0%
3
27.3%
3
16.1%
10
24.2%
94
11.0%
331
Seldom 24.5%
524
32.6%
112
34.0%
17
18.2%
2
27.4%
17
40.4%
157
27.6%
829
Roughly monthly 14.6%
313
14.8%
51
14.0%
7
27.3%
3
9.7%
6
11.6%
45
14.2%
425
Roughly weekly 32.9%
704
23.8%
82
32.0%
16
18.2%
2
22.6%
14
15.7%
61
29.3%
879
Roughly daily 20.0%
429
13.4%
46
14.0%
7
9.1%
1
24.2%
15
7.5%
29
17.6%
527
Don't know/No opinion 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
5
No answer/Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
344
100.0%
50
100.0%
11
100.0%
62
100.0%
389

2999


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Never 32.1%
155
12.5%
123
5.3%
5
5.4%
40
3.2%
14
1.8%
6
11.1%
343
Seldom 32.7%
158
35.0%
343
30.5%
29
24.0%
178
19.8%
87
15.5%
52
27.5%
847
Roughly monthly 10.8%
52
13.9%
136
10.5%
10
15.6%
116
14.8%
65
15.2%
51
14.0%
430
Roughly weekly 14.9%
72
26.6%
261
30.5%
29
34.1%
253
39.1%
172
34.9%
117
29.4%
904
Roughly daily 9.1%
44
11.7%
115
23.2%
22
20.9%
155
23.2%
102
31.9%
107
17.7%
545
Don't know/No opinion 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
5
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
981
100.0%
95
100.0%
743
100.0%
440
100.0%
335

3077


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Never 13.6%
82
9.7%
68
11.5%
127
9.9%
69
11.1%
346
Seldom 26.4%
159
27.3%
192
28.2%
311
28.1%
196
27.6%
858
Roughly monthly 12.0%
72
17.8%
125
14.5%
160
11.2%
78
14.0%
435
Roughly weekly 25.1%
151
30.4%
214
29.4%
325
31.7%
221
29.3%
911
Roughly daily 22.8%
137
14.8%
104
15.9%
176
18.9%
132
17.7%
549
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
704
100.0%
1104
100.0%
697

3107


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Never 12.6%
65
13.3%
98
7.7%
33
10.1%
93
13.7%
36
8.0%
17
11.1%
342
Seldom 24.3%
125
31.7%
233
23.2%
100
27.9%
257
35.9%
94
21.1%
45
27.7%
854
Roughly monthly 10.5%
54
12.9%
95
15.3%
66
16.1%
148
17.6%
46
10.8%
23
14.0%
432
Roughly weekly 30.7%
158
27.7%
204
34.1%
147
28.9%
266
21.4%
56
32.9%
70
29.3%
901
Roughly daily 21.8%
112
14.0%
103
19.5%
84
16.8%
155
11.5%
30
27.2%
58
17.6%
542
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
736
100.0%
431
100.0%
922
100.0%
262
100.0%
213

3078


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 10.9%
164
11.3%
182
11.1%
346
Seldom 22.6%
340
32.3%
519
27.6%
859
Roughly monthly 12.3%
184
15.6%
251
14.0%
435
Roughly weekly 32.5%
488
26.4%
424
29.3%
912
Roughly daily 21.4%
322
14.2%
228
17.7%
550
Don't know/No opinion 0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
5
No answer/Refused 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1502
100.0%
1608

3110


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Never 3.3%
14
9.6%
63
16.6%
41
5.6%
18
11.1%
54
7.6%
44
8.6%
234
Seldom 20.4%
86
27.2%
178
32.8%
81
25.5%
82
31.1%
151
25.1%
145
26.7%
723
Roughly monthly 14.0%
59
16.0%
105
10.9%
27
15.8%
51
15.7%
76
13.1%
76
14.5%
394
Roughly weekly 38.6%
163
32.7%
214
28.3%
70
30.7%
99
28.2%
137
28.4%
164
31.3%
847
Roughly daily 23.5%
99
14.5%
95
10.9%
27
22.4%
72
13.0%
63
25.4%
147
18.6%
503
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
655
100.0%
247
100.0%
322
100.0%
485
100.0%
578

2709



Bookmark and Share