Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


VOTEUS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

4-4. As you may know, around half the public does not vote in presidential elections. How about you - did you vote in the presidential election in 2004 when George Bush ran against John Kerry, or did you skip that one?
  0) No, skipped that one
  1) Yes, voted
  3) Not eligible
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No, skipped that one 876 28.2% 28.2%
Yes, voted 2098 67.5% 95.7%
Not eligible 123 4% 99.7%
Don't know/No opinion 8 .3% 100%
No answer/Refused 3 .1% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No, skipped that one 46.0%
307
30.9%
145
27.5%
201
22.4%
111
13.3%
48
13.9%
46
28.1%
858
Yes, voted 40.9%
273
66.3%
311
70.5%
515
76.0%
377
85.4%
309
84.8%
280
67.6%
2065
Not eligible 13.0%
87
2.6%
12
1.6%
12
1.6%
8
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
4.0%
122
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.2%
6
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
469
100.0%
731
100.0%
496
100.0%
362
100.0%
330

3055


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No, skipped that one 21.0%
451
29.2%
100
38.0%
19
50.0%
5
29.0%
18
65.5%
254
28.3%
847
Yes, voted 76.2%
1633
65.9%
226
46.0%
23
50.0%
5
71.0%
44
24.5%
95
67.6%
2026
Not eligible 2.5%
53
5.0%
17
16.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.8%
34
3.7%
112
Don't know/No opinion 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
0.3%
8
No answer/Refused 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
343
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
62
100.0%
388

2996


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No, skipped that one 57.6%
279
34.8%
341
21.9%
21
19.4%
144
12.0%
53
7.5%
25
28.1%
863
Yes, voted 33.7%
163
60.3%
591
77.1%
74
77.2%
573
85.5%
377
90.4%
301
67.6%
2079
Not eligible 7.6%
37
4.7%
46
0.0%
0
3.2%
24
2.0%
9
1.8%
6
4.0%
122
Don't know/No opinion 0.6%
3
0.2%
2
1.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
8
No answer/Refused 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
980
100.0%
96
100.0%
742
100.0%
441
100.0%
333

3076


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No, skipped that one 24.9%
150
27.0%
190
27.9%
308
32.7%
228
28.2%
876
Yes, voted 68.9%
415
69.3%
488
68.4%
756
62.9%
439
67.5%
2098
Not eligible 5.5%
33
3.4%
24
3.5%
39
3.9%
27
4.0%
123
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.6%
4
0.3%
8
No answer/Refused 0.5%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
704
100.0%
1105
100.0%
698

3109


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No, skipped that one 30.7%
158
37.4%
276
15.8%
68
26.3%
242
29.9%
78
22.5%
48
28.3%
870
Yes, voted 62.6%
322
57.6%
425
82.8%
357
71.3%
657
64.0%
167
69.0%
147
67.4%
2075
Not eligible 6.2%
32
4.2%
31
1.4%
6
2.1%
19
6.1%
16
8.0%
17
3.9%
121
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
1
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
8
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
738
100.0%
431
100.0%
921
100.0%
261
100.0%
213

3078


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No, skipped that one 29.8%
447
26.7%
429
28.2%
876
Yes, voted 65.2%
979
69.7%
1119
67.5%
2098
Not eligible 4.5%
67
3.5%
56
4.0%
123
Don't know/No opinion 0.3%
5
0.1%
2
0.2%
7
No answer/Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1606

3107


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No, skipped that one 9.2%
39
24.3%
159
45.2%
112
33.0%
106
31.9%
155
15.2%
88
24.3%
659
Yes, voted 89.3%
377
71.6%
468
49.6%
123
63.9%
205
63.2%
307
81.0%
469
71.9%
1949
Not eligible 1.2%
5
4.0%
26
4.8%
12
2.8%
9
4.3%
21
3.5%
20
3.4%
93
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
5
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
654
100.0%
248
100.0%
321
100.0%
486
100.0%
579

2710



Bookmark and Share