Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


VOTEWHO (Weighted by WEIGHT)

4-5. Did you vote for George Bush, John Kerry, Ralph Nader or someone else in 2004?
  1) George Bush
  2) John Kerry
  3) Ralph Nader
  4) Someone else
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
George Bush 970 46.2% 46.2%
John Kerry 826 39.4% 85.6%
Ralph Nader 26 1.2% 86.8%
Someone else 87 4.1% 90.9%
Don't know/No opinion 51 2.4% 93.3%
No answer/Refused 139 6.6% 99.9%
Missing 793
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
George Bush 40.7%
111
44.6%
139
48.2%
248
47.1%
178
47.2%
146
49.1%
137
46.4%
959
John Kerry 45.8%
125
42.0%
131
39.2%
202
36.8%
139
37.2%
115
36.6%
102
39.4%
814
Ralph Nader 2.9%
8
1.6%
5
0.8%
4
1.3%
5
0.6%
2
0.7%
2
1.3%
26
Someone else 4.8%
13
3.5%
11
3.3%
17
4.5%
17
3.9%
12
4.3%
12
4.0%
82
Don't know/No opinion 3.7%
10
2.6%
8
2.5%
13
1.9%
7
2.3%
7
1.4%
4
2.4%
49
No answer/Refused 2.2%
6
5.8%
18
6.0%
31
8.5%
32
8.7%
27
7.9%
22
6.6%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
312
100.0%
515
100.0%
378
100.0%
309
100.0%
279

2066


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
George Bush 52.2%
852
11.9%
27
29.2%
7
80.0%
4
51.2%
22
37.9%
36
46.8%
948
John Kerry 35.7%
583
61.9%
140
45.8%
11
20.0%
1
41.9%
18
43.2%
41
39.2%
794
Ralph Nader 1.2%
20
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.2%
25
Someone else 3.1%
51
10.6%
24
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
5.3%
5
4.1%
83
Don't know/No opinion 1.8%
29
4.9%
11
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
5.3%
5
2.3%
47
No answer/Refused 6.0%
98
8.8%
20
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
7.4%
7
6.4%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
1633
100.0%
226
100.0%
24
100.0%
5
100.0%
43
100.0%
95

2026


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
George Bush 42.0%
68
49.5%
292
49.3%
37
47.3%
271
47.9%
181
38.0%
114
46.3%
963
John Kerry 40.1%
65
36.1%
213
33.3%
25
37.7%
216
38.6%
146
50.3%
151
39.3%
816
Ralph Nader 0.0%
0
1.0%
6
0.0%
0
1.9%
11
1.1%
4
1.7%
5
1.3%
26
Someone else 6.2%
10
4.9%
29
6.7%
5
4.0%
23
3.2%
12
2.0%
6
4.1%
85
Don't know/No opinion 6.2%
10
3.4%
20
1.3%
1
1.9%
11
1.3%
5
1.3%
4
2.5%
51
No answer/Refused 5.6%
9
5.1%
30
9.3%
7
7.2%
41
7.9%
30
6.7%
20
6.6%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
590
100.0%
75
100.0%
573
100.0%
378
100.0%
300

2078


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
George Bush 37.0%
153
45.3%
221
50.4%
381
48.9%
214
46.2%
969
John Kerry 46.1%
191
40.6%
198
36.1%
273
37.2%
163
39.4%
825
Ralph Nader 2.7%
11
0.6%
3
0.8%
6
1.4%
6
1.2%
26
Someone else 4.1%
17
4.1%
20
3.4%
26
5.3%
23
4.1%
86
Don't know/No opinion 3.4%
14
1.6%
8
2.4%
18
2.5%
11
2.4%
51
No answer/Refused 6.8%
28
7.8%
38
6.9%
52
4.8%
21
6.6%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
488
100.0%
756
100.0%
438

2096


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
George Bush 28.8%
93
46.4%
197
51.7%
184
64.5%
423
10.8%
18
35.4%
52
46.6%
967
John Kerry 57.0%
184
39.3%
167
35.7%
127
26.1%
171
60.5%
101
46.3%
68
39.4%
818
Ralph Nader 2.2%
7
0.5%
2
0.8%
3
0.9%
6
1.2%
2
2.7%
4
1.2%
24
Someone else 2.5%
8
3.5%
15
4.2%
15
2.7%
18
12.0%
20
6.8%
10
4.1%
86
Don't know/No opinion 4.0%
13
3.1%
13
0.8%
3
1.5%
10
4.8%
8
2.0%
3
2.4%
50
No answer/Refused 5.6%
18
7.3%
31
6.7%
24
4.3%
28
10.8%
18
6.8%
10
6.2%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
425
100.0%
356
100.0%
656
100.0%
167
100.0%
147

2074


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
George Bush 47.1%
461
45.4%
508
46.2%
969
John Kerry 38.7%
379
39.9%
447
39.4%
826
Ralph Nader 1.6%
16
0.9%
10
1.2%
26
Someone else 3.8%
37
4.5%
50
4.1%
87
Don't know/No opinion 1.8%
18
2.9%
33
2.4%
51
No answer/Refused 6.9%
68
6.3%
71
6.6%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
1119

2098


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
George Bush 93.4%
352
81.7%
383
31.7%
39
15.1%
31
23.4%
72
6.6%
31
46.5%
908
John Kerry 2.1%
8
8.1%
38
32.5%
40
63.4%
130
62.7%
193
81.0%
380
40.4%
789
Ralph Nader 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
3.3%
4
4.9%
10
2.9%
9
0.2%
1
1.3%
26
Someone else 0.8%
3
3.0%
14
5.7%
7
8.8%
18
4.5%
14
4.3%
20
3.9%
76
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.9%
4
5.7%
7
3.4%
7
2.6%
8
3.0%
14
2.1%
40
No answer/Refused 3.7%
14
6.0%
28
21.1%
26
4.4%
9
3.9%
12
4.9%
23
5.7%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
469
100.0%
123
100.0%
205
100.0%
308
100.0%
469

1951



Bookmark and Share