Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


VOTELOC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

4-6. Some people vote in local elections, others don't. Thinking about recent local elections, have you voted in all of them, most of them, some of them, rarely or never?
  0) None
  1) A few
  2) Some of them
  3) Most of them
  4) All of them
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 967 31.1% 31.1%
A few 232 7.5% 38.6%
Some of them 406 13.1% 51.7%
Most of them 627 20.2% 71.9%
All of them 864 27.8% 99.7%
Don't know/No opinion 8 .3% 100%
No answer/Refused 4 .1% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
None 60.8%
405
33.0%
155
27.1%
198
18.9%
94
13.8%
50
15.8%
52
31.2%
954
A few 10.5%
70
8.1%
38
7.1%
52
6.8%
34
3.0%
11
6.1%
20
7.4%
225
Some of them 9.9%
66
19.8%
93
15.0%
110
12.7%
63
11.3%
41
7.9%
26
13.1%
399
Most of them 9.9%
66
22.6%
106
23.4%
171
25.6%
127
24.0%
87
18.8%
62
20.3%
619
All of them 8.7%
58
15.4%
72
26.9%
197
35.8%
178
47.5%
172
51.4%
169
27.7%
846
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
666
100.0%
469
100.0%
731
100.0%
497
100.0%
362
100.0%
329

3054


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
None 22.6%
485
33.1%
114
58.0%
29
45.5%
5
25.8%
16
71.0%
276
30.9%
925
A few 7.6%
163
8.4%
29
6.0%
3
0.0%
0
11.3%
7
6.9%
27
7.6%
229
Some of them 13.7%
293
15.4%
53
8.0%
4
18.2%
2
22.6%
14
6.9%
27
13.1%
393
Most of them 23.0%
493
20.6%
71
12.0%
6
9.1%
1
17.7%
11
7.5%
29
20.4%
611
All of them 33.0%
706
22.1%
76
12.0%
6
27.3%
3
22.6%
14
6.2%
24
27.7%
829
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
0.3%
8
No answer/Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2142
100.0%
344
100.0%
50
100.0%
11
100.0%
62
100.0%
389

2998


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
None 65.4%
316
36.1%
354
20.8%
20
21.8%
162
17.2%
76
9.3%
31
31.2%
959
A few 5.4%
26
9.7%
95
6.3%
6
9.2%
68
4.8%
21
4.2%
14
7.5%
230
Some of them 7.9%
38
13.4%
131
16.7%
16
15.6%
116
12.7%
56
13.0%
43
13.0%
400
Most of them 10.4%
50
16.0%
157
24.0%
23
23.4%
174
26.3%
116
31.0%
103
20.3%
623
All of them 10.8%
52
24.4%
239
31.3%
30
29.7%
221
38.8%
171
42.2%
140
27.7%
853
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
1
0.4%
4
1.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
981
100.0%
96
100.0%
743
100.0%
441
100.0%
332

3076


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
None 32.2%
194
27.3%
192
31.6%
349
33.3%
233
31.1%
968
A few 6.3%
38
7.8%
55
7.2%
80
8.6%
60
7.5%
233
Some of them 14.1%
85
12.2%
86
12.9%
143
13.2%
92
13.1%
406
Most of them 20.6%
124
22.4%
158
20.8%
230
16.6%
116
20.2%
628
All of them 26.2%
158
30.0%
211
27.1%
299
28.0%
196
27.8%
864
Don't know/No opinion 0.7%
4
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
8
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
704
100.0%
1105
100.0%
699

3111


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
None 35.0%
179
40.8%
301
14.6%
63
29.0%
267
33.7%
88
27.2%
58
31.1%
956
A few 11.7%
60
6.2%
46
5.8%
25
7.3%
67
7.7%
20
4.7%
10
7.4%
228
Some of them 11.7%
60
12.3%
91
12.1%
52
14.4%
133
17.2%
45
11.3%
24
13.2%
405
Most of them 17.4%
89
15.6%
115
23.9%
103
22.7%
209
20.7%
54
23.5%
50
20.2%
620
All of them 23.7%
121
24.4%
180
43.6%
188
26.6%
245
20.3%
53
31.9%
68
27.8%
855
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
1
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
8
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
738
100.0%
431
100.0%
921
100.0%
261
100.0%
213

3075


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 33.0%
495
29.4%
472
31.1%
967
A few 6.9%
103
8.0%
129
7.5%
232
Some of them 11.6%
174
14.4%
232
13.1%
406
Most of them 19.0%
285
21.3%
343
20.2%
628
All of them 29.2%
438
26.5%
426
27.8%
864
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
3
0.3%
5
0.3%
8
No answer/Refused 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1608

3109


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
None 14.0%
59
29.9%
196
48.6%
120
30.5%
98
32.1%
156
16.6%
96
26.8%
725
A few 5.0%
21
6.6%
43
8.5%
21
9.7%
31
12.1%
59
6.6%
38
7.9%
213
Some of them 13.0%
55
14.0%
92
10.1%
25
15.3%
49
15.2%
74
14.3%
83
13.9%
378
Most of them 27.5%
116
23.4%
153
16.2%
40
18.4%
59
15.8%
77
23.5%
136
21.4%
581
All of them 40.5%
171
26.1%
171
15.8%
39
25.5%
82
24.5%
119
38.7%
224
29.7%
806
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
655
100.0%
247
100.0%
321
100.0%
486
100.0%
579

2710



Bookmark and Share