Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CTCTPOL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

4-7. In the last several years, have you been urged by someone whom you know personally to vote for or against any candidate for political office?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 924 59.6% 59.6%
Yes 609 39.3% 98.9%
Don't know/No opinion 10 .6% 99.5%
No answer/Refused 7 .5% 100%
Missing 1553
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 58.5%
192
56.8%
138
62.5%
228
60.3%
152
56.5%
105
60.9%
92
59.5%
907
Yes 39.3%
129
42.4%
103
37.0%
135
39.3%
99
42.5%
79
37.1%
56
39.4%
601
Don't know/No opinion 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
2.0%
3
0.7%
10
No answer/Refused 1.2%
4
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
243
100.0%
365
100.0%
252
100.0%
186
100.0%
151

1525


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 54.8%
592
71.9%
123
48.1%
13
80.0%
4
37.9%
11
82.0%
159
59.9%
902
Yes 44.4%
480
27.5%
47
51.9%
14
20.0%
1
62.1%
18
13.9%
27
39.0%
587
Don't know/No opinion 0.7%
8
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.7%
11
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
6
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1080
100.0%
171
100.0%
27
100.0%
5
100.0%
29
100.0%
194

1506


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 81.5%
194
64.9%
316
53.7%
29
53.8%
200
48.4%
107
42.4%
70
59.6%
916
Yes 16.8%
40
33.7%
164
44.4%
24
45.4%
169
51.1%
113
57.0%
94
39.3%
604
Don't know/No opinion 0.8%
2
1.0%
5
1.9%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
11
No answer/Refused 0.8%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
487
100.0%
54
100.0%
372
100.0%
221
100.0%
165

1537


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 63.0%
194
61.4%
216
57.6%
318
58.0%
196
59.6%
924
Yes 36.4%
112
38.4%
135
41.8%
231
38.5%
130
39.2%
608
Don't know/No opinion 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
2.4%
8
0.7%
11
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
1.2%
4
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
352
100.0%
552
100.0%
338

1550


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 59.5%
150
66.8%
256
54.9%
113
56.5%
262
69.7%
92
45.7%
42
59.8%
915
Yes 39.7%
100
31.3%
120
44.7%
92
42.9%
199
29.5%
39
52.2%
48
39.1%
598
Don't know/No opinion 0.8%
2
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.8%
1
2.2%
2
0.7%
10
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
383
100.0%
206
100.0%
464
100.0%
132
100.0%
92

1529


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 57.2%
426
61.9%
498
59.7%
924
Yes 41.3%
308
37.3%
300
39.3%
608
Don't know/No opinion 0.9%
7
0.4%
3
0.6%
10
No answer/Refused 0.5%
4
0.4%
3
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
745
100.0%
804

1549


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 54.3%
120
60.4%
209
65.9%
81
54.9%
89
60.2%
145
57.8%
160
58.7%
804
Yes 45.7%
101
38.7%
134
34.1%
42
44.4%
72
38.6%
93
41.2%
114
40.6%
556
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
2
1.1%
3
0.7%
9
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
346
100.0%
123
100.0%
162
100.0%
241
100.0%
277

1370



Bookmark and Share