Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CTCTREL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

4-8a. Did you know any of these personal contacts through your church?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 467 76.8% 76.8%
Yes 138 22.7% 99.5%
Don't know/No opinion 2 .3% 99.8%
No answer/Refused 1 .2% 100%
Missing 2456
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 83.7%
108
76.0%
79
79.3%
107
76.8%
76
70.9%
56
60.7%
34
76.4%
460
Yes 16.3%
21
24.0%
25
20.7%
28
21.2%
21
27.8%
22
37.5%
21
22.9%
138
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.8%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
104
100.0%
135
100.0%
99
100.0%
79
100.0%
56

602


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 77.1%
370
68.1%
32
100.0%
14
0.0%
0
94.4%
17
74.1%
20
77.2%
453
Yes 22.3%
107
31.9%
15
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
5.6%
1
25.9%
7
22.3%
131
Don't know/No opinion 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
480
100.0%
47
100.0%
14
100.0%
1
100.0%
18
100.0%
27

587


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 67.5%
27
78.7%
129
83.3%
20
78.1%
132
74.6%
85
73.7%
70
76.4%
463
Yes 32.5%
13
21.3%
35
16.7%
4
20.7%
35
24.6%
28
24.2%
23
22.8%
138
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.9%
1
1.1%
1
0.5%
3
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
164
100.0%
24
100.0%
169
100.0%
114
100.0%
95

606


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 83.0%
93
79.3%
107
70.1%
162
80.8%
105
76.8%
467
Yes 16.1%
18
20.0%
27
29.0%
67
19.2%
25
22.5%
137
Don't know/No opinion 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
135
100.0%
231
100.0%
130

608


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 97.0%
97
76.0%
92
77.2%
71
68.5%
137
66.7%
26
79.2%
38
76.8%
461
Yes 2.0%
2
23.1%
28
22.8%
21
30.5%
61
33.3%
13
20.8%
10
22.5%
135
Don't know/No opinion 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
121
100.0%
92
100.0%
200
100.0%
39
100.0%
48

600


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 76.6%
236
77.3%
232
77.0%
468
Yes 23.1%
71
22.0%
66
22.5%
137
Don't know/No opinion 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
300

608


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 61.4%
62
71.6%
96
84.1%
37
90.3%
65
81.7%
76
75.7%
87
75.7%
423
Yes 36.6%
37
28.4%
38
11.4%
5
9.7%
7
18.3%
17
23.5%
27
23.4%
131
Don't know/No opinion 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.5%
3
No answer/Refused 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
134
100.0%
44
100.0%
72
100.0%
93
100.0%
115

559



Bookmark and Share