Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CTCTWRK (Weighted by WEIGHT)

4-8b. Did you know any of these personal contacts through your work?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 373 61.2% 61.2%
Yes 234 38.4% 99.6%
Don't know/No opinion 1 .2% 99.8%
No answer/Refused 1 .2% 100%
Missing 2456
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 68.2%
88
47.6%
49
55.6%
75
53.5%
53
65.8%
52
92.9%
52
61.4%
369
Yes 31.8%
41
52.4%
54
44.4%
60
46.5%
46
34.2%
27
3.6%
2
38.3%
230
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.2%
1
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
103
100.0%
135
100.0%
99
100.0%
79
100.0%
56

601


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 62.8%
302
63.8%
30
69.2%
9
0.0%
0
50.0%
9
51.9%
14
62.0%
364
Yes 37.0%
178
36.2%
17
30.8%
4
100.0%
1
44.4%
8
48.1%
13
37.6%
221
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
47
100.0%
13
100.0%
1
100.0%
18
100.0%
27

587


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 70.0%
28
63.4%
104
56.5%
13
68.6%
116
59.6%
68
45.3%
43
61.5%
372
Yes 30.0%
12
36.6%
60
43.5%
10
30.8%
52
40.4%
46
53.7%
51
38.2%
231
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
164
100.0%
23
100.0%
169
100.0%
114
100.0%
95

605


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 70.5%
79
62.2%
84
61.9%
143
51.5%
67
61.3%
373
Yes 29.5%
33
37.8%
51
37.2%
86
48.5%
63
38.3%
233
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
135
100.0%
231
100.0%
130

608


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 51.0%
51
63.6%
77
67.4%
62
60.8%
121
66.7%
26
64.6%
31
61.4%
368
Yes 49.0%
49
35.5%
43
32.6%
30
38.7%
77
33.3%
13
35.4%
17
38.2%
229
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
121
100.0%
92
100.0%
199
100.0%
39
100.0%
48

599


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 54.9%
169
67.8%
204
61.2%
373
Yes 44.8%
138
31.9%
96
38.4%
234
Don't know/No opinion 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
301

609


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 62.4%
63
57.8%
78
67.4%
29
56.2%
41
65.6%
61
61.7%
71
61.3%
343
Yes 36.6%
37
42.2%
57
30.2%
13
43.8%
32
34.4%
32
38.3%
44
38.4%
215
Don't know/No opinion 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
135
100.0%
43
100.0%
73
100.0%
93
100.0%
115

560



Bookmark and Share