Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CTCTFAM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

4-8c. Did you know any of these personal contacts through your family?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 270 44.4% 44.4%
Yes 337 55.4% 99.8%
No answer/Refused 1 .2% 100%
Missing 2456
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 40.3%
52
34.6%
36
47.4%
64
48.5%
48
48.1%
38
50.0%
28
44.2%
266
Yes 59.7%
77
65.4%
68
52.6%
71
51.5%
51
50.6%
40
48.2%
27
55.5%
334
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.8%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
104
100.0%
135
100.0%
99
100.0%
79
100.0%
56

602


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 45.4%
218
48.9%
23
35.7%
5
0.0%
0
27.8%
5
44.4%
12
44.8%
263
Yes 54.4%
261
51.1%
24
64.3%
9
100.0%
1
72.2%
13
55.6%
15
55.0%
323
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
480
100.0%
47
100.0%
14
100.0%
1
100.0%
18
100.0%
27

587


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 40.0%
16
50.0%
82
43.5%
10
46.7%
79
41.2%
47
35.8%
34
44.3%
268
Yes 60.0%
24
50.0%
82
56.5%
13
52.7%
89
58.8%
67
63.2%
60
55.4%
335
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
164
100.0%
23
100.0%
169
100.0%
114
100.0%
95

605


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 59.3%
67
37.0%
50
45.0%
104
37.7%
49
44.3%
270
Yes 40.7%
46
62.2%
84
54.5%
126
62.3%
81
55.3%
337
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
135
100.0%
231
100.0%
130

609


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 48.5%
48
44.2%
53
45.7%
42
42.5%
85
53.8%
21
37.5%
18
44.6%
267
Yes 51.5%
51
55.0%
66
54.3%
50
57.0%
114
46.2%
18
62.5%
30
55.0%
329
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
120
100.0%
92
100.0%
200
100.0%
39
100.0%
48

598


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 42.5%
131
46.3%
139
44.4%
270
Yes 57.5%
177
53.3%
160
55.4%
337
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
300

608


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 48.5%
49
41.0%
55
58.1%
25
44.4%
32
48.4%
45
41.2%
47
45.4%
253
Yes 50.5%
51
59.0%
79
39.5%
17
55.6%
40
51.6%
48
58.8%
67
54.2%
302
No answer/Refused 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
134
100.0%
43
100.0%
72
100.0%
93
100.0%
114

557



Bookmark and Share