Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CTCTFRD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

4-8d. Did you know any of these personal contacts through your friends?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 152 25% 25%
Yes 455 74.7% 99.7%
Don't know/No opinion 1 .2% 99.9%
No answer/Refused 1 .2% 100.1%
Missing 2456
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 28.7%
37
27.2%
28
27.4%
37
18.0%
18
20.5%
16
23.2%
13
24.8%
149
Yes 71.3%
92
72.8%
75
72.6%
98
81.0%
81
79.5%
62
75.0%
42
74.9%
450
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
103
100.0%
135
100.0%
100
100.0%
78
100.0%
56

601


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 24.5%
118
29.8%
14
50.0%
7
0.0%
0
22.2%
4
22.2%
6
25.3%
149
Yes 75.1%
361
70.2%
33
50.0%
7
100.0%
1
77.8%
14
77.8%
21
74.3%
437
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
47
100.0%
14
100.0%
1
100.0%
18
100.0%
27

588


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 40.0%
16
29.9%
49
37.5%
9
24.3%
41
21.9%
25
12.6%
12
25.1%
152
Yes 60.0%
24
70.1%
115
62.5%
15
75.7%
128
78.1%
89
85.3%
81
74.6%
452
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
1
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
164
100.0%
24
100.0%
169
100.0%
114
100.0%
95

606


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 28.3%
32
25.2%
34
24.1%
56
23.7%
31
25.0%
153
Yes 71.7%
81
74.8%
101
75.4%
175
75.6%
99
74.6%
456
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.2%
1
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
135
100.0%
232
100.0%
131

611


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 36.0%
36
25.6%
31
15.4%
14
24.1%
48
28.2%
11
22.4%
11
25.2%
151
Yes 64.0%
64
73.6%
89
84.6%
77
75.9%
151
71.8%
28
75.5%
37
74.5%
446
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.2%
1
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
121
100.0%
91
100.0%
199
100.0%
39
100.0%
49

599


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 20.5%
63
29.7%
89
25.0%
152
Yes 79.2%
244
70.0%
210
74.7%
454
Don't know/No opinion 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
300

608


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 23.8%
24
19.4%
26
32.6%
14
20.5%
15
28.0%
26
28.1%
32
24.6%
137
Yes 76.2%
77
80.6%
108
62.8%
27
79.5%
58
72.0%
67
71.9%
82
75.1%
419
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
134
100.0%
43
100.0%
73
100.0%
93
100.0%
114

558



Bookmark and Share