Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CTCTNEI (Weighted by WEIGHT)

4-8e. Did you know any of these personal contacts through your neighborhood?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 356 58.6% 58.6%
Yes 249 41% 99.6%
Don't know/No opinion 2 .3% 99.9%
No answer/Refused 1 .2% 100.1%
Missing 2456
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 60.5%
78
80.8%
84
62.7%
84
53.5%
53
38.5%
30
42.9%
24
58.8%
353
Yes 39.5%
51
19.2%
20
35.8%
48
46.5%
46
61.5%
48
55.4%
31
40.7%
244
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
104
100.0%
134
100.0%
99
100.0%
78
100.0%
56

600


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 57.8%
278
55.3%
26
84.6%
11
100.0%
1
66.7%
12
63.0%
17
58.8%
345
Yes 41.6%
200
44.7%
21
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
6
37.0%
10
40.7%
239
Don't know/No opinion 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
47
100.0%
13
100.0%
1
100.0%
18
100.0%
27

587


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 57.5%
23
56.7%
93
60.9%
14
60.4%
102
58.8%
67
57.9%
55
58.5%
354
Yes 37.5%
15
43.3%
71
39.1%
9
39.6%
67
41.2%
47
41.1%
39
41.0%
248
Don't know/No opinion 5.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
164
100.0%
23
100.0%
169
100.0%
114
100.0%
95

605


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 55.4%
62
52.2%
70
57.3%
133
69.5%
91
58.5%
356
Yes 44.6%
50
46.3%
62
42.2%
98
30.5%
40
41.1%
250
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
134
100.0%
232
100.0%
131

609


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 71.7%
71
54.5%
66
51.1%
47
58.8%
117
52.5%
21
55.1%
27
58.2%
349
Yes 28.3%
28
44.6%
54
46.7%
43
41.2%
82
47.5%
19
44.9%
22
41.3%
248
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
121
100.0%
92
100.0%
199
100.0%
40
100.0%
49

600


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 58.4%
180
58.7%
176
58.6%
356
Yes 40.9%
126
41.0%
123
41.0%
249
Don't know/No opinion 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
300

608


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 55.4%
56
63.4%
85
53.5%
23
45.2%
33
62.4%
58
59.6%
68
57.9%
323
Yes 44.6%
45
36.6%
49
44.2%
19
54.8%
40
37.6%
35
38.6%
44
41.6%
232
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.4%
2
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
134
100.0%
43
100.0%
73
100.0%
93
100.0%
114

558



Bookmark and Share