Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ROT4_8_1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Question order: 4_8_01 (ROT4_8_01)
  1) Church
  2) Work
  3) Family
  4) Friends
  5) Neighborhood

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Church 643 20.7% 20.7%
Work 590 19% 39.7%
Family 620 19.9% 59.6%
Friends 652 21% 80.6%
Neighborhood 604 19.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Church 23.1%
154
21.6%
101
17.1%
125
21.0%
104
18.8%
68
23.7%
78
20.6%
630
Work 16.8%
112
21.2%
99
18.2%
133
20.0%
99
18.0%
65
19.5%
64
18.7%
572
Family 18.4%
123
16.5%
77
22.3%
163
23.0%
114
17.5%
63
20.1%
66
19.9%
606
Friends 20.5%
137
22.2%
104
24.0%
175
17.1%
85
24.1%
87
17.6%
58
21.2%
646
Neighborhood 21.1%
141
18.6%
87
18.4%
134
19.0%
94
21.6%
78
19.1%
63
19.6%
597
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
468
100.0%
730
100.0%
496
100.0%
361
100.0%
329

3051


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Church 20.2%
433
23.3%
80
16.0%
8
40.0%
4
39.3%
24
19.6%
76
20.9%
625
Work 18.7%
400
18.7%
64
20.0%
10
20.0%
2
11.5%
7
21.1%
82
18.9%
565
Family 20.3%
434
17.2%
59
22.0%
11
30.0%
3
16.4%
10
19.6%
76
19.8%
593
Friends 20.9%
448
22.4%
77
22.0%
11
0.0%
0
16.4%
10
21.6%
84
21.0%
630
Neighborhood 20.0%
428
18.4%
63
20.0%
10
10.0%
1
16.4%
10
18.0%
70
19.4%
582
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
343
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
61
100.0%
388

2995


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Church 21.1%
102
20.3%
199
22.9%
22
21.6%
160
21.4%
94
18.1%
60
20.7%
637
Work 18.4%
89
19.3%
189
14.6%
14
17.3%
128
23.2%
102
18.7%
62
19.0%
584
Family 21.9%
106
19.7%
193
26.0%
25
19.4%
144
17.0%
75
20.2%
67
19.8%
610
Friends 21.7%
105
21.9%
215
25.0%
24
19.9%
148
19.1%
84
21.4%
71
21.0%
647
Neighborhood 16.8%
81
18.9%
185
11.5%
11
21.8%
162
19.3%
85
21.7%
72
19.4%
596
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
981
100.0%
96
100.0%
742
100.0%
440
100.0%
332

3074


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Church 22.4%
135
20.3%
143
20.7%
228
19.8%
138
20.7%
644
Work 15.8%
95
19.3%
136
19.3%
213
20.9%
146
19.0%
590
Family 18.4%
111
19.1%
135
21.1%
233
20.2%
141
19.9%
620
Friends 21.9%
132
23.5%
166
18.9%
209
20.8%
145
21.0%
652
Neighborhood 21.6%
130
17.7%
125
20.0%
221
18.3%
128
19.4%
604
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
705
100.0%
1104
100.0%
698

3110


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Church 20.1%
103
20.9%
154
22.3%
96
17.9%
165
24.8%
65
24.5%
52
20.7%
635
Work 20.1%
103
19.3%
142
17.6%
76
19.7%
181
16.4%
43
15.6%
33
18.8%
578
Family 20.9%
107
20.4%
150
20.0%
86
20.8%
192
16.8%
44
17.5%
37
20.0%
616
Friends 19.3%
99
21.9%
161
18.3%
79
22.5%
207
23.7%
62
18.4%
39
21.0%
647
Neighborhood 19.7%
101
17.5%
129
21.8%
94
19.1%
176
18.3%
48
24.1%
51
19.5%
599
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
736
100.0%
431
100.0%
921
100.0%
262
100.0%
212

3075


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Church 22.5%
338
19.0%
305
20.7%
643
Work 19.1%
287
18.8%
303
19.0%
590
Family 19.2%
288
20.6%
332
19.9%
620
Friends 20.1%
301
21.8%
351
21.0%
652
Neighborhood 19.1%
286
19.7%
317
19.4%
603
TOTAL 100.0%
1500
100.0%
1608

3108


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Church 22.0%
93
21.4%
140
16.5%
41
20.9%
67
18.6%
90
20.2%
117
20.2%
548
Work 20.1%
85
18.6%
122
23.7%
59
19.1%
61
18.8%
91
20.1%
116
19.7%
534
Family 20.8%
88
21.2%
139
20.1%
50
18.1%
58
18.1%
88
19.6%
113
19.8%
536
Friends 19.1%
81
18.8%
123
18.9%
47
16.9%
54
26.0%
126
21.5%
124
20.5%
555
Neighborhood 18.0%
76
20.0%
131
20.9%
52
25.0%
80
18.6%
90
18.7%
108
19.8%
537
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
655
100.0%
249
100.0%
320
100.0%
485
100.0%
578

2710



Bookmark and Share