Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ROT4_8_2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Question order: 4_8_02 (ROT4_8_02)
  1) Church
  2) Work
  3) Family
  4) Friends
  5) Neighborhood

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Church 633 20.4% 20.4%
Work 629 20.2% 40.6%
Family 606 19.5% 60.1%
Friends 623 20% 80.1%
Neighborhood 617 19.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Church 20.7%
138
20.3%
95
21.9%
160
18.1%
90
21.3%
77
19.8%
65
20.5%
625
Work 19.0%
127
21.3%
100
21.1%
154
22.5%
112
18.3%
66
17.9%
59
20.2%
618
Family 20.1%
134
20.0%
94
17.3%
126
17.9%
89
23.8%
86
19.1%
63
19.4%
592
Friends 20.8%
139
17.5%
82
19.9%
145
23.5%
117
15.5%
56
21.0%
69
19.9%
608
Neighborhood 19.3%
129
20.9%
98
19.9%
145
17.9%
89
21.1%
76
22.2%
73
20.0%
610
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
469
100.0%
730
100.0%
497
100.0%
361
100.0%
329

3053


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Church 21.1%
452
15.4%
53
38.0%
19
36.4%
4
10.0%
6
19.1%
74
20.3%
608
Work 20.8%
445
18.9%
65
16.0%
8
0.0%
0
18.3%
11
20.4%
79
20.3%
608
Family 20.0%
428
17.7%
61
4.0%
2
27.3%
3
15.0%
9
21.2%
82
19.5%
585
Friends 19.0%
408
22.7%
78
24.0%
12
0.0%
0
38.3%
23
19.9%
77
20.0%
598
Neighborhood 19.1%
409
25.3%
87
18.0%
9
36.4%
4
18.3%
11
19.4%
75
19.9%
595
TOTAL 100.0%
2142
100.0%
344
100.0%
50
100.0%
11
100.0%
60
100.0%
387

2994


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Church 21.3%
103
19.1%
187
15.6%
15
21.7%
161
21.3%
94
20.1%
67
20.4%
627
Work 20.2%
98
20.5%
201
21.9%
21
18.2%
135
21.0%
93
21.6%
72
20.1%
620
Family 17.8%
86
19.9%
195
20.8%
20
19.1%
142
19.0%
84
21.9%
73
19.5%
600
Friends 19.4%
94
19.3%
189
18.8%
18
23.6%
175
18.6%
82
17.1%
57
20.0%
615
Neighborhood 21.3%
103
21.2%
208
22.9%
22
17.4%
129
20.1%
89
19.2%
64
20.0%
615
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
980
100.0%
96
100.0%
742
100.0%
442
100.0%
333

3077


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Church 19.5%
117
21.2%
149
19.9%
220
21.0%
147
20.4%
633
Work 20.3%
122
20.2%
142
19.3%
213
21.7%
152
20.2%
629
Family 20.6%
124
19.9%
140
17.7%
196
21.0%
147
19.5%
607
Friends 20.8%
125
18.5%
130
21.6%
239
18.5%
129
20.0%
623
Neighborhood 18.8%
113
20.3%
143
21.4%
237
17.7%
124
19.8%
617
TOTAL 100.0%
601
100.0%
704
100.0%
1105
100.0%
699

3109


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Church 21.6%
111
20.6%
152
19.1%
82
22.9%
211
13.4%
35
17.1%
36
20.4%
627
Work 20.4%
105
22.3%
164
22.1%
95
17.2%
158
23.0%
60
19.4%
41
20.3%
623
Family 20.6%
106
19.9%
147
19.1%
82
19.8%
182
16.9%
44
19.4%
41
19.6%
602
Friends 21.0%
108
19.7%
145
19.3%
83
19.8%
182
19.2%
50
20.9%
44
19.9%
612
Neighborhood 16.5%
85
17.5%
129
20.5%
88
20.3%
187
27.6%
72
23.2%
49
19.8%
610
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
737
100.0%
430
100.0%
920
100.0%
261
100.0%
211

3074


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Church 20.1%
301
20.6%
332
20.4%
633
Work 20.8%
312
19.7%
317
20.2%
629
Family 18.1%
271
20.9%
336
19.5%
607
Friends 20.1%
302
20.0%
321
20.0%
623
Neighborhood 21.0%
315
18.8%
303
19.9%
618
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1609

3110


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Church 22.5%
95
21.4%
140
22.1%
55
19.3%
62
22.6%
110
19.3%
112
21.2%
574
Work 17.1%
72
20.9%
137
20.1%
50
19.0%
61
20.4%
99
22.3%
129
20.2%
548
Family 21.8%
92
19.4%
127
20.5%
51
19.9%
64
19.5%
95
17.4%
101
19.5%
530
Friends 21.8%
92
19.1%
125
17.3%
43
20.6%
66
19.8%
96
19.7%
114
19.8%
536
Neighborhood 16.8%
71
19.2%
126
20.1%
50
21.2%
68
17.7%
86
21.2%
123
19.3%
524
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
655
100.0%
249
100.0%
321
100.0%
486
100.0%
579

2712



Bookmark and Share