Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ROT4_8_3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Question order: 4_8_03 (ROT4_8_03)
  1) Church
  2) Work
  3) Family
  4) Friends
  5) Neighborhood

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Church 578 18.6% 18.6%
Work 651 20.9% 39.5%
Family 620 19.9% 59.4%
Friends 613 19.7% 79.1%
Neighborhood 646 20.8% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Church 14.7%
98
19.4%
91
22.3%
163
19.0%
94
17.7%
64
17.6%
58
18.6%
568
Work 23.4%
156
19.2%
90
20.5%
150
17.5%
87
22.7%
82
22.1%
73
20.9%
638
Family 22.5%
150
20.3%
95
17.4%
127
20.0%
99
20.4%
74
19.7%
65
20.0%
610
Friends 17.5%
117
23.7%
111
17.1%
125
23.0%
114
18.8%
68
20.6%
68
19.7%
603
Neighborhood 21.9%
146
17.5%
82
22.7%
166
20.6%
102
20.4%
74
20.0%
66
20.8%
636
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
469
100.0%
731
100.0%
496
100.0%
362
100.0%
330

3055


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Church 18.4%
395
20.1%
69
15.7%
8
0.0%
0
13.1%
8
17.3%
67
18.3%
547
Work 20.8%
445
19.5%
67
37.3%
19
30.0%
3
18.0%
11
21.7%
84
21.0%
629
Family 19.5%
419
22.1%
76
23.5%
12
30.0%
3
18.0%
11
20.4%
79
20.0%
600
Friends 21.0%
450
17.4%
60
9.8%
5
40.0%
4
21.3%
13
17.3%
67
20.0%
599
Neighborhood 20.3%
435
20.9%
72
13.7%
7
0.0%
0
29.5%
18
23.3%
90
20.8%
622
TOTAL 100.0%
2144
100.0%
344
100.0%
51
100.0%
10
100.0%
61
100.0%
387

2997


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Church 17.8%
86
17.9%
175
18.8%
18
18.8%
140
17.7%
78
22.8%
76
18.6%
573
Work 24.2%
117
20.6%
202
18.8%
18
20.2%
150
20.9%
92
19.8%
66
21.0%
645
Family 15.1%
73
21.0%
206
20.8%
20
21.9%
163
21.6%
95
16.8%
56
19.9%
613
Friends 17.0%
82
22.1%
217
14.6%
14
17.9%
133
20.0%
88
21.0%
70
19.6%
604
Neighborhood 25.9%
125
18.4%
180
27.1%
26
21.1%
157
19.8%
87
19.5%
65
20.8%
640
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
980
100.0%
96
100.0%
743
100.0%
440
100.0%
333

3075


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Church 18.1%
109
19.7%
139
17.8%
196
19.2%
134
18.6%
578
Work 22.6%
136
19.1%
135
22.6%
250
18.6%
130
20.9%
651
Family 19.9%
120
21.4%
151
20.2%
223
18.1%
126
19.9%
620
Friends 20.8%
125
17.3%
122
18.8%
208
22.6%
158
19.7%
613
Neighborhood 18.6%
112
22.4%
158
20.6%
227
21.5%
150
20.8%
647
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
705
100.0%
1104
100.0%
698

3109


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Church 19.3%
99
19.4%
143
18.8%
81
17.1%
157
18.8%
49
18.9%
40
18.5%
569
Work 20.0%
103
19.9%
147
21.1%
91
22.2%
204
18.0%
47
26.4%
56
21.1%
648
Family 18.1%
93
21.3%
157
18.3%
79
20.0%
184
23.4%
61
17.5%
37
19.9%
611
Friends 21.8%
112
15.4%
114
22.7%
98
20.7%
190
19.2%
50
20.8%
44
19.8%
608
Neighborhood 20.8%
107
24.0%
177
19.0%
82
20.1%
185
20.7%
54
16.5%
35
20.8%
640
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
738
100.0%
431
100.0%
920
100.0%
261
100.0%
212

3076


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Church 19.2%
288
18.1%
290
18.6%
578
Work 20.1%
301
21.8%
350
21.0%
651
Family 19.7%
296
20.1%
323
19.9%
619
Friends 20.5%
307
19.1%
306
19.7%
613
Neighborhood 20.6%
309
21.0%
337
20.8%
646
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1606

3107


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Church 20.4%
86
17.8%
117
20.6%
51
17.2%
55
20.2%
98
17.3%
100
18.7%
507
Work 21.1%
89
21.3%
140
16.5%
41
20.9%
67
17.7%
86
20.7%
120
20.0%
543
Family 15.2%
64
18.9%
124
22.2%
55
20.6%
66
21.4%
104
23.3%
135
20.2%
548
Friends 22.3%
94
21.0%
138
19.0%
47
21.6%
69
17.7%
86
20.6%
119
20.4%
553
Neighborhood 21.1%
89
20.9%
137
21.8%
54
19.7%
63
23.0%
112
18.1%
105
20.7%
560
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
656
100.0%
248
100.0%
320
100.0%
486
100.0%
579

2711



Bookmark and Share