Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ROT4_8_4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Question order: 4_8_04 (ROT4_8_04)
  1) Church
  2) Work
  3) Family
  4) Friends
  5) Neighborhood

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Church 621 20% 20%
Work 627 20.2% 40.2%
Family 628 20.2% 60.4%
Friends 618 19.9% 80.3%
Neighborhood 613 19.7% 100%
Missing 1
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Church 19.9%
133
18.2%
85
18.3%
134
22.3%
111
21.3%
77
20.7%
68
19.9%
608
Work 22.5%
150
19.7%
92
19.0%
139
20.9%
104
18.8%
68
20.1%
66
20.3%
619
Family 18.9%
126
21.2%
99
23.7%
173
18.5%
92
18.3%
66
19.8%
65
20.3%
621
Friends 19.8%
132
20.1%
94
19.8%
145
18.7%
93
20.8%
75
19.8%
65
19.8%
604
Neighborhood 18.9%
126
20.9%
98
19.2%
140
19.5%
97
20.8%
75
19.5%
64
19.7%
600
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
468
100.0%
731
100.0%
497
100.0%
361
100.0%
328

3052


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Church 20.4%
436
20.1%
69
17.6%
9
10.0%
1
12.9%
8
21.4%
83
20.2%
606
Work 19.7%
421
21.3%
73
7.8%
4
30.0%
3
30.6%
19
21.4%
83
20.1%
603
Family 20.0%
429
19.5%
67
31.4%
16
10.0%
1
25.8%
16
19.9%
77
20.2%
606
Friends 19.6%
420
25.4%
87
21.6%
11
10.0%
1
6.5%
4
17.8%
69
19.8%
592
Neighborhood 20.4%
436
13.7%
47
21.6%
11
40.0%
4
24.2%
15
19.4%
75
19.6%
588
TOTAL 100.0%
2142
100.0%
343
100.0%
51
100.0%
10
100.0%
62
100.0%
387

2995


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Church 18.6%
90
21.9%
215
16.8%
16
17.3%
128
21.1%
93
21.4%
71
19.9%
613
Work 21.1%
102
19.2%
188
17.9%
17
23.2%
172
17.2%
76
20.2%
67
20.2%
622
Family 21.9%
106
19.5%
191
18.9%
18
20.2%
150
20.6%
91
20.5%
68
20.3%
624
Friends 21.3%
103
18.0%
176
22.1%
21
19.2%
142
21.5%
95
22.0%
73
19.9%
610
Neighborhood 17.1%
83
21.4%
210
24.2%
23
20.1%
149
19.5%
86
16.0%
53
19.7%
604
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
980
100.0%
95
100.0%
741
100.0%
441
100.0%
332

3073


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Church 20.6%
124
19.2%
135
20.4%
225
19.5%
136
20.0%
620
Work 18.8%
113
19.9%
140
20.0%
221
21.9%
153
20.2%
627
Family 21.1%
127
19.4%
136
19.9%
220
20.8%
145
20.2%
628
Friends 17.1%
103
20.8%
146
21.6%
238
18.6%
130
19.9%
617
Neighborhood 22.4%
135
20.7%
145
18.1%
200
19.2%
134
19.8%
614
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
702
100.0%
1104
100.0%
698

3106


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Church 19.1%
98
19.8%
146
21.6%
93
19.8%
182
19.1%
50
22.1%
47
20.0%
616
Work 19.3%
99
20.4%
150
21.6%
93
19.8%
182
21.4%
56
19.7%
42
20.2%
622
Family 23.3%
120
18.7%
138
19.0%
82
19.9%
183
17.2%
45
23.9%
51
20.1%
619
Friends 15.8%
81
21.0%
155
17.6%
76
20.8%
192
27.5%
72
18.3%
39
20.0%
615
Neighborhood 22.6%
116
20.1%
148
20.2%
87
19.8%
182
14.9%
39
16.0%
34
19.7%
606
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
737
100.0%
431
100.0%
921
100.0%
262
100.0%
213

3078


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Church 18.5%
278
21.4%
343
20.0%
621
Work 21.1%
316
19.4%
311
20.2%
627
Family 22.1%
331
18.5%
297
20.2%
628
Friends 19.5%
293
20.2%
325
19.9%
618
Neighborhood 18.9%
283
20.5%
330
19.7%
613
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1606

3107


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Church 15.2%
64
20.2%
132
21.8%
54
21.5%
69
19.4%
94
22.3%
129
20.0%
542
Work 21.8%
92
20.5%
134
19.4%
48
22.1%
71
22.3%
108
16.9%
98
20.3%
551
Family 22.0%
93
19.8%
130
17.7%
44
18.1%
58
19.2%
93
21.6%
125
20.0%
543
Friends 18.7%
79
18.9%
124
22.6%
56
21.2%
68
20.0%
97
18.7%
108
19.6%
532
Neighborhood 22.3%
94
20.6%
135
18.5%
46
17.1%
55
19.2%
93
20.6%
119
20.0%
542
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
655
100.0%
248
100.0%
321
100.0%
485
100.0%
579

2710



Bookmark and Share