Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ROT4_8_5 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Question order: 4_8_05 (ROT4_8_05)
  1) Church
  2) Work
  3) Family
  4) Friends
  5) Neighborhood

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Church 632 20.4% 20.4%
Work 611 19.7% 40.1%
Family 634 20.4% 60.5%
Friends 600 19.3% 79.8%
Neighborhood 628 20.2% 100%
Missing 3
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Church 21.6%
144
20.5%
96
20.4%
149
19.5%
97
20.8%
75
18.5%
61
20.4%
622
Work 18.5%
123
18.8%
88
21.1%
154
19.1%
95
22.2%
80
20.1%
66
19.9%
606
Family 20.0%
133
22.2%
104
19.5%
142
20.5%
102
19.9%
72
21.3%
70
20.4%
623
Friends 21.3%
142
16.5%
77
19.2%
140
17.7%
88
20.8%
75
21.0%
69
19.4%
591
Neighborhood 18.6%
124
22.0%
103
19.9%
145
23.1%
115
16.3%
59
19.1%
63
20.0%
609
TOTAL 100.0%
666
100.0%
468
100.0%
730
100.0%
497
100.0%
361
100.0%
329

3051


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Church 19.9%
426
21.2%
73
13.7%
7
10.0%
1
24.2%
15
22.7%
88
20.4%
610
Work 20.1%
431
21.8%
75
19.6%
10
30.0%
3
21.0%
13
15.5%
60
19.8%
592
Family 20.2%
432
23.5%
81
17.6%
9
0.0%
0
22.6%
14
18.8%
73
20.3%
609
Friends 19.4%
416
11.9%
41
23.5%
12
50.0%
5
19.4%
12
23.2%
90
19.2%
576
Neighborhood 20.3%
435
21.5%
74
25.5%
13
10.0%
1
12.9%
8
19.8%
77
20.3%
608
TOTAL 100.0%
2140
100.0%
344
100.0%
51
100.0%
10
100.0%
62
100.0%
388

2995


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Church 21.3%
103
20.8%
204
26.3%
25
20.7%
154
18.7%
82
17.5%
58
20.4%
626
Work 15.9%
77
20.5%
201
26.3%
25
21.1%
157
17.8%
78
20.2%
67
19.7%
605
Family 23.4%
113
19.9%
195
13.7%
13
19.1%
142
21.6%
95
20.5%
68
20.4%
626
Friends 20.5%
99
18.7%
183
20.0%
19
19.5%
145
20.5%
90
18.4%
61
19.4%
597
Neighborhood 18.8%
91
20.2%
198
13.7%
13
19.5%
145
21.4%
94
23.5%
78
20.1%
619
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
981
100.0%
95
100.0%
743
100.0%
439
100.0%
332

3073


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Church 19.5%
117
19.5%
137
21.3%
235
20.5%
143
20.4%
632
Work 22.5%
135
21.6%
152
18.8%
208
16.6%
116
19.7%
611
Family 20.1%
121
20.2%
142
21.0%
232
19.9%
139
20.4%
634
Friends 19.3%
116
19.8%
139
18.9%
209
19.5%
136
19.3%
600
Neighborhood 18.6%
112
18.9%
133
19.9%
220
23.4%
163
20.2%
628
TOTAL 100.0%
601
100.0%
703
100.0%
1104
100.0%
697

3105


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Church 20.0%
103
19.4%
143
18.2%
78
22.4%
206
24.0%
63
17.4%
37
20.5%
630
Work 20.4%
105
18.2%
134
17.7%
76
21.2%
195
21.4%
56
19.2%
41
19.7%
607
Family 17.1%
88
19.6%
145
23.5%
101
19.5%
179
25.6%
67
21.6%
46
20.4%
626
Friends 22.2%
114
22.0%
162
21.9%
94
16.2%
149
10.7%
28
21.6%
46
19.3%
593
Neighborhood 20.2%
104
20.9%
154
18.6%
80
20.7%
190
18.3%
48
20.2%
43
20.1%
619
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
738
100.0%
429
100.0%
919
100.0%
262
100.0%
213

3075


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Church 19.7%
295
21.0%
337
20.4%
632
Work 19.0%
285
20.3%
326
19.7%
611
Family 21.0%
315
19.9%
319
20.4%
634
Friends 19.9%
298
18.9%
303
19.4%
601
Neighborhood 20.5%
308
19.9%
319
20.2%
627
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1604

3105


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Church 20.0%
84
19.3%
126
19.4%
48
20.9%
67
19.3%
94
20.8%
120
19.9%
539
Work 20.2%
85
18.7%
122
20.2%
50
19.0%
61
20.8%
101
20.1%
116
19.8%
535
Family 20.0%
84
20.7%
135
19.8%
49
23.4%
75
21.8%
106
18.0%
104
20.4%
553
Friends 18.1%
76
22.2%
145
22.2%
55
19.9%
64
16.5%
80
19.6%
113
19.7%
533
Neighborhood 21.9%
92
19.1%
125
18.5%
46
16.8%
54
21.6%
105
21.5%
124
20.2%
546
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
653
100.0%
248
100.0%
321
100.0%
486
100.0%
577

2706



Bookmark and Share