Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


IDEO (Weighted by WEIGHT)

4-9. Thinking politically and socially, how would you describe your own general outlook--as being very conservative, moderately conservative, middle-of-the-road, moderately liberal or very liberal?
  1) Very conservative
  2) Moderately conservative
  3) Middle-of-the-road
  4) Moderately liberal
  5) Very liberal
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very conservative 404 13% 13%
Moderately conservative 936 30.1% 43.1%
Middle-of-the-road 834 26.8% 69.9%
Moderately liberal 519 16.7% 86.6%
Very liberal 271 8.7% 95.3%
Don't know/No opinion 121 3.9% 99.2%
No answer/Refused 23 .7% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Very conservative 10.5%
70
12.1%
57
14.0%
102
11.3%
56
15.8%
57
14.0%
46
12.7%
388
Moderately conservative 24.3%
162
31.1%
146
29.0%
212
32.4%
161
34.1%
123
37.1%
122
30.3%
926
Middle-of-the-road 29.4%
196
26.8%
126
28.9%
211
24.5%
122
23.3%
84
25.5%
84
26.9%
823
Moderately liberal 17.5%
117
18.7%
88
16.2%
118
18.3%
91
16.1%
58
11.9%
39
16.7%
511
Very liberal 10.9%
73
7.9%
37
8.1%
59
9.3%
46
8.0%
29
6.7%
22
8.7%
266
Don't know/No opinion 6.6%
44
3.0%
14
2.9%
21
3.2%
16
2.2%
8
4.3%
14
3.8%
117
No answer/Refused 0.7%
5
0.4%
2
1.0%
7
1.0%
5
0.6%
2
0.6%
2
0.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
470
100.0%
730
100.0%
497
100.0%
361
100.0%
329

3054


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Very conservative 12.7%
272
11.4%
39
3.9%
2
9.1%
1
4.9%
3
19.8%
77
13.1%
394
Moderately conservative 30.8%
660
28.6%
98
29.4%
15
27.3%
3
31.1%
19
28.4%
110
30.2%
905
Middle-of-the-road 29.2%
625
23.0%
79
19.6%
10
18.2%
2
39.3%
24
15.7%
61
26.7%
801
Moderately liberal 16.3%
350
20.1%
69
23.5%
12
18.2%
2
6.6%
4
16.8%
65
16.8%
502
Very liberal 7.3%
156
11.1%
38
7.8%
4
0.0%
0
11.5%
7
13.1%
51
8.5%
256
Don't know/No opinion 3.2%
68
5.2%
18
15.7%
8
27.3%
3
6.6%
4
5.2%
20
4.0%
121
No answer/Refused 0.6%
12
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
343
100.0%
51
100.0%
11
100.0%
61
100.0%
388

2997


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Very conservative 19.0%
92
12.0%
118
11.6%
11
11.8%
88
12.5%
55
9.6%
32
12.9%
396
Moderately conservative 28.4%
137
33.3%
326
32.6%
31
28.7%
213
31.3%
138
25.3%
84
30.2%
929
Middle-of-the-road 16.8%
81
28.8%
282
33.7%
32
31.1%
231
28.1%
124
22.3%
74
26.8%
824
Moderately liberal 11.6%
56
15.0%
147
14.7%
14
17.4%
129
16.8%
74
28.6%
95
16.8%
515
Very liberal 13.3%
64
6.3%
62
2.1%
2
7.8%
58
9.3%
41
12.0%
40
8.7%
267
Don't know/No opinion 9.9%
48
4.0%
39
5.3%
5
2.3%
17
1.4%
6
1.5%
5
3.9%
120
No answer/Refused 1.0%
5
0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
0.7%
3
0.6%
2
0.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
980
100.0%
95
100.0%
743
100.0%
441
100.0%
332

3074


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Very conservative 8.3%
50
13.5%
95
16.4%
181
11.3%
79
13.0%
405
Moderately conservative 24.8%
149
30.5%
215
32.9%
364
29.9%
209
30.1%
937
Middle-of-the-road 30.0%
180
27.9%
197
24.0%
265
27.3%
191
26.8%
833
Moderately liberal 19.2%
115
17.3%
122
14.8%
164
16.9%
118
16.7%
519
Very liberal 11.7%
70
6.8%
48
7.0%
77
11.0%
77
8.7%
272
Don't know/No opinion 5.7%
34
2.7%
19
4.2%
46
3.1%
22
3.9%
121
No answer/Refused 0.3%
2
1.4%
10
0.7%
8
0.4%
3
0.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
600
100.0%
706
100.0%
1105
100.0%
699

3110


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Very conservative 6.2%
32
14.0%
103
11.4%
49
18.3%
169
10.7%
28
10.4%
22
13.1%
403
Moderately conservative 16.1%
83
30.5%
225
35.3%
152
37.7%
347
30.5%
80
18.9%
40
30.1%
927
Middle-of-the-road 26.0%
134
28.8%
212
29.7%
128
24.9%
229
23.3%
61
30.7%
65
26.9%
829
Moderately liberal 26.2%
135
14.9%
110
16.5%
71
11.1%
102
19.5%
51
22.2%
47
16.8%
516
Very liberal 16.9%
87
7.9%
58
5.6%
24
4.6%
42
10.3%
27
13.2%
28
8.6%
266
Don't know/No opinion 7.8%
40
3.7%
27
1.4%
6
2.7%
25
5.0%
13
4.2%
9
3.9%
120
No answer/Refused 0.8%
4
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.8%
7
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
737
100.0%
431
100.0%
921
100.0%
262
100.0%
212

3078


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very conservative 13.1%
196
13.0%
208
13.0%
404
Moderately conservative 30.2%
454
30.0%
482
30.1%
936
Middle-of-the-road 25.8%
387
27.8%
446
26.8%
833
Moderately liberal 16.3%
245
17.1%
274
16.7%
519
Very liberal 9.6%
144
7.9%
127
8.7%
271
Don't know/No opinion 4.3%
64
3.5%
57
3.9%
121
No answer/Refused 0.7%
11
0.7%
12
0.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1606

3107


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Very conservative 38.4%
162
10.8%
71
9.7%
24
2.2%
7
6.4%
31
8.1%
47
12.6%
342
Moderately conservative 48.6%
205
42.7%
280
21.8%
54
14.9%
48
22.9%
111
21.8%
126
30.4%
824
Middle-of-the-road 9.0%
38
34.7%
227
35.1%
87
34.5%
111
33.6%
163
19.2%
111
27.2%
737
Moderately liberal 1.2%
5
6.6%
43
14.5%
36
30.1%
97
26.6%
129
27.6%
160
17.3%
470
Very liberal 1.9%
8
2.9%
19
6.9%
17
15.8%
51
7.4%
36
18.8%
109
8.9%
240
Don't know/No opinion 0.7%
3
1.8%
12
10.9%
27
2.2%
7
2.7%
13
3.8%
22
3.1%
84
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
1.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.7%
4
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
655
100.0%
248
100.0%
322
100.0%
485
100.0%
579

2711



Bookmark and Share