Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PARTYID (Weighted by WEIGHT)

4-10. Generally speaking, do you usually think of yourself as a Republican, Democrat, Independent, or what?
  1) Republican
  2) Democrat
  3) Independent
  4) None of the above
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Republican 835 26.9% 26.9%
Democrat 1064 34.2% 61.1%
Independent 811 26.1% 87.2%
None of the above 285 9.2% 96.4%
Don't know/No opinion 82 2.6% 99%
No answer/Refused 30 1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Republican 19.9%
133
29.1%
136
30.0%
219
25.4%
126
32.0%
116
29.7%
98
27.1%
828
Democrat 28.8%
192
32.3%
151
32.8%
240
37.0%
184
37.8%
137
43.9%
145
34.3%
1049
Independent 33.3%
222
28.6%
134
22.0%
161
26.8%
133
22.9%
83
18.8%
62
26.0%
795
None of the above 13.3%
89
7.9%
37
10.8%
79
7.6%
38
5.5%
20
4.5%
15
9.1%
278
Don't know/No opinion 4.3%
29
2.1%
10
3.0%
22
2.0%
10
0.6%
2
2.1%
7
2.6%
80
No answer/Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
1.2%
6
1.1%
4
0.9%
3
0.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
468
100.0%
731
100.0%
497
100.0%
362
100.0%
330

3055


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Republican 33.8%
724
7.6%
26
11.8%
6
44.4%
4
25.8%
16
9.8%
38
27.2%
814
Democrat 31.5%
674
60.1%
206
25.5%
13
11.1%
1
22.6%
14
29.6%
115
34.1%
1023
Independent 25.5%
547
21.3%
73
37.3%
19
33.3%
3
38.7%
24
28.1%
109
25.9%
775
None of the above 6.8%
145
7.3%
25
19.6%
10
0.0%
0
12.9%
8
22.2%
86
9.1%
274
Don't know/No opinion 1.4%
31
2.6%
9
5.9%
3
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.8%
38
2.7%
82
No answer/Refused 1.0%
22
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
343
100.0%
51
100.0%
9
100.0%
62
100.0%
388

2996


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Republican 16.7%
81
25.2%
247
35.4%
34
30.8%
229
33.6%
148
27.4%
91
27.0%
830
Democrat 33.5%
162
33.8%
332
32.3%
31
34.1%
254
32.7%
144
39.5%
131
34.3%
1054
Independent 22.7%
110
29.1%
285
26.0%
25
24.5%
182
25.5%
112
25.6%
85
26.0%
799
None of the above 18.8%
91
8.6%
84
4.2%
4
8.3%
62
6.4%
28
4.8%
16
9.3%
285
Don't know/No opinion 7.6%
37
2.4%
24
2.1%
2
1.5%
11
0.5%
2
1.5%
5
2.6%
81
No answer/Refused 0.6%
3
0.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
1.4%
6
1.2%
4
0.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
981
100.0%
96
100.0%
744
100.0%
440
100.0%
332

3077


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Republican 21.9%
132
28.3%
199
28.9%
319
26.6%
186
26.9%
836
Democrat 36.4%
219
34.0%
239
34.8%
385
31.7%
221
34.2%
1064
Independent 29.1%
175
24.8%
174
23.5%
260
28.9%
202
26.1%
811
None of the above 9.5%
57
9.0%
63
9.2%
102
9.0%
63
9.2%
285
Don't know/No opinion 2.5%
15
2.8%
20
2.0%
22
3.4%
24
2.6%
81
No answer/Refused 0.7%
4
1.1%
8
1.5%
17
0.3%
2
1.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
703
100.0%
1105
100.0%
698

3108


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Republican 15.0%
77
22.4%
165
38.7%
167
40.1%
369
6.5%
17
15.4%
33
26.9%
828
Democrat 34.7%
178
34.2%
252
30.9%
133
26.6%
245
61.7%
161
39.7%
85
34.3%
1054
Independent 35.1%
180
27.0%
199
22.7%
98
22.1%
203
20.7%
54
32.7%
70
26.1%
804
None of the above 12.7%
65
11.8%
87
4.2%
18
7.7%
71
6.5%
17
10.3%
22
9.1%
280
Don't know/No opinion 1.4%
7
3.8%
28
1.9%
8
2.9%
27
3.1%
8
1.4%
3
2.6%
81
No answer/Refused 1.2%
6
0.7%
5
1.6%
7
0.5%
5
1.5%
4
0.5%
1
0.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
736
100.0%
431
100.0%
920
100.0%
261
100.0%
214

3075


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Republican 29.0%
435
24.9%
400
26.9%
835
Democrat 29.2%
439
38.9%
625
34.2%
1064
Independent 29.5%
443
22.9%
368
26.1%
811
None of the above 9.1%
136
9.3%
149
9.2%
285
Don't know/No opinion 2.5%
37
2.8%
45
2.6%
82
No answer/Refused 0.7%
11
1.2%
19
1.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1606

3107


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Republican 100.0%
422
63.1%
413
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.8%
835
Democrat 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
485
100.0%
579
39.3%
1064
Independent 0.0%
0
36.9%
242
100.0%
248
100.0%
321
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.9%
811
None of the above 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
655
100.0%
248
100.0%
321
100.0%
485
100.0%
579

2710



Bookmark and Share