Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


STNGREP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

4-11. Would you call yourself a strong Republican or not very strong Republican?
  1) Strong Republican
  2) Not very strong Republican
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strong Republican 404 48.4% 48.4%
Not very strong Republican 413 49.5% 97.9%
Don't know/No opinion 16 1.9% 99.8%
No answer/Refused 2 .2% 100%
Missing 2224
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strong Republican 39.8%
53
50.0%
68
40.6%
89
52.0%
65
60.3%
70
54.6%
53
48.2%
398
Not very strong Republican 58.6%
78
50.0%
68
58.0%
127
45.6%
57
37.9%
44
38.1%
37
49.8%
411
Don't know/No opinion 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
1.6%
2
1.7%
2
6.2%
6
1.8%
15
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
136
100.0%
219
100.0%
125
100.0%
116
100.0%
97

826


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Strong Republican 47.9%
347
61.5%
16
57.1%
4
100.0%
4
31.3%
5
29.7%
11
47.5%
387
Not very strong Republican 49.8%
361
38.5%
10
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
68.8%
11
70.3%
26
50.4%
411
Don't know/No opinion 2.2%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
16
No answer/Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
26
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
16
100.0%
37

815


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Strong Republican 36.6%
30
45.9%
113
55.9%
19
51.1%
117
51.4%
76
50.5%
46
48.3%
401
Not very strong Republican 61.0%
50
50.8%
125
44.1%
15
47.2%
108
47.3%
70
48.4%
44
49.6%
412
Don't know/No opinion 2.4%
2
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
1.4%
2
1.1%
1
1.8%
15
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
246
100.0%
34
100.0%
229
100.0%
148
100.0%
91

830


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Strong Republican 36.6%
48
49.2%
98
49.2%
157
54.8%
102
48.5%
405
Not very strong Republican 60.3%
79
48.2%
96
48.6%
155
44.1%
82
49.3%
412
Don't know/No opinion 3.1%
4
2.0%
4
1.9%
6
1.1%
2
1.9%
16
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
199
100.0%
319
100.0%
186

835


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Strong Republican 37.7%
29
42.4%
70
41.3%
69
55.7%
205
64.7%
11
53.1%
17
48.5%
401
Not very strong Republican 61.0%
47
54.5%
90
57.5%
96
41.8%
154
35.3%
6
46.9%
15
49.4%
408
Don't know/No opinion 1.3%
1
3.0%
5
0.6%
1
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
15
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
165
100.0%
167
100.0%
368
100.0%
17
100.0%
32

826


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strong Republican 45.7%
199
51.1%
205
48.3%
404
Not very strong Republican 52.0%
226
46.6%
187
49.4%
413
Don't know/No opinion 1.8%
8
2.2%
9
2.0%
17
No answer/Refused 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
401

836


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Strong Republican 95.7%
404
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
48.4%
404
Not very strong Republican 0.0%
0
100.0%
413
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
49.5%
413
Don't know/No opinion 3.8%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
16
No answer/Refused 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
413
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

835



Bookmark and Share