Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


STNGDEM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

4-12. Would you call yourself a strong Democrat or not very strong Democrat?
  1) Strong Democrat
  2) Not very strong Democrat
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strong Democrat 559 52.5% 52.5%
Not very strong Democrat 485 45.6% 98.1%
Don't know/No opinion 17 1.6% 99.7%
No answer/Refused 3 .3% 100%
Missing 2011
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strong Democrat 32.3%
62
49.7%
75
52.9%
127
57.1%
105
63.5%
87
63.4%
92
52.2%
548
Not very strong Democrat 64.6%
124
50.3%
76
45.8%
110
41.3%
76
35.8%
49
33.1%
48
46.0%
483
Don't know/No opinion 2.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
1.1%
2
0.7%
1
3.4%
5
1.5%
16
No answer/Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
151
100.0%
240
100.0%
184
100.0%
137
100.0%
145

1049


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Strong Democrat 53.0%
358
62.1%
128
38.5%
5
100.0%
1
28.6%
4
38.3%
44
52.7%
540
Not very strong Democrat 45.5%
307
35.9%
74
46.2%
6
0.0%
0
64.3%
9
60.0%
69
45.4%
465
Don't know/No opinion 1.3%
9
1.5%
3
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
1.7%
2
1.7%
17
No answer/Refused 0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
206
100.0%
13
100.0%
1
100.0%
14
100.0%
115

1024


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Strong Democrat 50.0%
81
48.8%
162
54.8%
17
51.2%
130
52.8%
76
64.9%
85
52.3%
551
Not very strong Democrat 48.1%
78
49.7%
165
41.9%
13
46.5%
118
45.1%
65
34.4%
45
45.9%
484
Don't know/No opinion 1.9%
3
1.2%
4
3.2%
1
2.0%
5
2.1%
3
0.8%
1
1.6%
17
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
332
100.0%
31
100.0%
254
100.0%
144
100.0%
131

1054


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Strong Democrat 49.1%
108
54.4%
130
55.8%
215
47.7%
106
52.4%
559
Not very strong Democrat 48.6%
107
43.9%
105
41.8%
161
50.9%
113
45.6%
486
Don't know/No opinion 1.8%
4
1.3%
3
2.1%
8
1.4%
3
1.7%
18
No answer/Refused 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
239
100.0%
385
100.0%
222

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Strong Democrat 52.0%
93
42.6%
107
57.1%
76
51.4%
126
65.0%
104
54.1%
46
52.4%
552
Not very strong Democrat 46.4%
83
55.8%
140
42.1%
56
46.9%
115
32.5%
52
41.2%
35
45.7%
481
Don't know/No opinion 1.7%
3
1.6%
4
0.8%
1
1.2%
3
1.9%
3
3.5%
3
1.6%
17
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
1.2%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
251
100.0%
133
100.0%
245
100.0%
160
100.0%
85

1053


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strong Democrat 48.9%
214
55.2%
345
52.6%
559
Not very strong Democrat 49.8%
218
42.7%
267
45.6%
485
Don't know/No opinion 1.1%
5
1.8%
11
1.5%
16
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
625

1063


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Strong Democrat 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
96.5%
559
52.5%
559
Not very strong Democrat 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
485
0.0%
0
45.6%
485
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
17
1.6%
17
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
485
100.0%
579

1064



Bookmark and Share