Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


INDEP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

4-13. Do you think of yourself as closer to the Republican Party or the Democratic Party?
  1) Closer to Republican Party
  2) Closer to Democratic Party
  3) Neither
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Closer to Republican Party 242 29.9% 29.9%
Closer to Democratic Party 321 39.6% 69.5%
Neither 210 25.9% 95.4%
Don't know/No opinion 30 3.7% 99.1%
No answer/Refused 7 .9% 100%
Missing 2323
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Closer to Republican Party 30.6%
68
31.3%
42
25.5%
41
31.6%
42
28.6%
24
37.1%
23
30.2%
240
Closer to Democratic Party 45.0%
100
35.8%
48
39.1%
63
37.6%
50
41.7%
35
30.6%
19
39.6%
315
Neither 20.7%
46
26.9%
36
29.2%
47
28.6%
38
23.8%
20
30.6%
19
25.9%
206
Don't know/No opinion 3.6%
8
4.5%
6
6.2%
10
1.5%
2
2.4%
2
1.6%
1
3.6%
29
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
3.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
134
100.0%
161
100.0%
133
100.0%
84
100.0%
62

796


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Closer to Republican Party 32.4%
177
20.3%
15
31.6%
6
0.0%
0
37.5%
9
26.9%
29
30.4%
236
Closer to Democratic Party 40.6%
222
52.7%
39
36.8%
7
0.0%
0
29.2%
7
27.8%
30
39.3%
305
Neither 24.3%
133
21.6%
16
26.3%
5
75.0%
3
25.0%
6
31.5%
34
25.4%
197
Don't know/No opinion 2.0%
11
4.1%
3
5.3%
1
25.0%
1
8.3%
2
12.0%
13
4.0%
31
No answer/Refused 0.7%
4
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
547
100.0%
74
100.0%
19
100.0%
4
100.0%
24
100.0%
108

776


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Closer to Republican Party 30.3%
33
31.6%
90
24.0%
6
26.5%
48
36.9%
41
26.2%
22
30.2%
240
Closer to Democratic Party 29.4%
32
34.0%
97
40.0%
10
50.3%
91
40.5%
45
46.4%
39
39.5%
314
Neither 30.3%
33
29.5%
84
28.0%
7
20.4%
37
19.8%
22
26.2%
22
25.8%
205
Don't know/No opinion 10.1%
11
3.5%
10
4.0%
1
2.2%
4
1.8%
2
1.2%
1
3.6%
29
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
4
4.0%
1
0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
285
100.0%
25
100.0%
181
100.0%
111
100.0%
84

795


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Closer to Republican Party 26.3%
46
32.6%
57
32.7%
85
27.2%
55
29.9%
243
Closer to Democratic Party 46.3%
81
33.1%
58
36.5%
95
43.1%
87
39.5%
321
Neither 24.6%
43
29.7%
52
28.1%
73
21.3%
43
26.0%
211
Don't know/No opinion 2.9%
5
3.4%
6
2.7%
7
5.9%
12
3.7%
30
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
175
100.0%
260
100.0%
202

812


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Closer to Republican Party 22.1%
40
28.6%
57
44.4%
44
37.3%
76
20.0%
11
20.3%
14
30.0%
242
Closer to Democratic Party 48.6%
88
33.2%
66
37.4%
37
33.3%
68
58.2%
32
43.5%
30
39.8%
321
Neither 24.9%
45
30.7%
61
16.2%
16
27.5%
56
14.5%
8
30.4%
21
25.7%
207
Don't know/No opinion 4.4%
8
6.5%
13
2.0%
2
1.0%
2
5.5%
3
4.3%
3
3.8%
31
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.8%
1
1.4%
1
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
199
100.0%
99
100.0%
204
100.0%
55
100.0%
69

807


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Closer to Republican Party 31.9%
141
27.4%
101
29.9%
242
Closer to Democratic Party 40.7%
180
38.3%
141
39.6%
321
Neither 24.0%
106
28.3%
104
25.9%
210
Don't know/No opinion 2.9%
13
4.6%
17
3.7%
30
No answer/Refused 0.5%
2
1.4%
5
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
368

810


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Closer to Republican Party 0.0%
0
100.0%
242
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.9%
242
Closer to Democratic Party 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
321
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
39.6%
321
Neither 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
85.0%
210
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.9%
210
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.1%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
30
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
242
100.0%
247
100.0%
321
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

810



Bookmark and Share