Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ABORTION (Weighted by WEIGHT)

5-1. First, about abortion, which one of these opinions best corresponds to your view?
  1) By law, abortion should never be permitted
  2) The law should permit abortion only in case of rape/incest
  3) The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape
  4) By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
By law, abortion should never be permitted 482 15.5% 15.5%
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape/incest 911 29.3% 44.8%
The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape 425 13.7% 58.5%
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion 1212 39% 97.5%
Don't know/No opinion 53 1.7% 99.2%
No answer/Refused 25 .8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
By law, abortion should never be permitted 20.4%
136
16.0%
75
14.2%
104
14.7%
73
12.7%
46
11.6%
38
15.4%
472
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape/incest 30.7%
205
29.6%
139
26.1%
191
24.5%
122
30.9%
112
36.2%
119
29.1%
888
The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape 13.2%
88
13.4%
63
13.1%
96
15.1%
75
13.5%
49
14.9%
49
13.7%
420
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion 34.0%
227
38.4%
180
43.6%
319
42.7%
212
40.1%
145
34.3%
113
39.1%
1196
Don't know/No opinion 1.2%
8
2.1%
10
1.9%
14
1.8%
9
1.4%
5
2.4%
8
1.8%
54
No answer/Refused 0.6%
4
0.4%
2
1.0%
7
1.2%
6
1.4%
5
0.6%
2
0.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
469
100.0%
731
100.0%
497
100.0%
362
100.0%
329

3056


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
By law, abortion should never be permitted 12.2%
261
20.9%
72
12.0%
6
27.3%
3
16.4%
10
30.9%
120
15.7%
472
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape/incest 29.7%
636
24.7%
85
26.0%
13
18.2%
2
32.8%
20
33.0%
128
29.5%
884
The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape 14.5%
311
11.6%
40
18.0%
9
0.0%
0
13.1%
8
10.8%
42
13.7%
410
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion 41.4%
888
38.1%
131
44.0%
22
54.5%
6
37.7%
23
22.2%
86
38.6%
1156
Don't know/No opinion 1.5%
32
2.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
10
1.7%
51
No answer/Refused 0.7%
15
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
344
100.0%
50
100.0%
11
100.0%
61
100.0%
388

2997


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
By law, abortion should never be permitted 30.4%
147
15.1%
148
7.3%
7
13.9%
103
11.8%
52
6.0%
20
15.5%
477
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape/incest 30.4%
147
34.8%
341
32.3%
31
26.4%
196
25.3%
111
21.7%
72
29.2%
898
The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape 9.5%
46
13.5%
132
16.7%
16
16.3%
121
13.4%
59
13.9%
46
13.7%
420
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion 25.5%
123
34.9%
342
42.7%
41
40.8%
303
47.2%
207
55.7%
185
39.1%
1201
Don't know/No opinion 3.3%
16
1.3%
13
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
1.6%
7
2.1%
7
1.7%
52
No answer/Refused 0.8%
4
0.4%
4
1.0%
1
1.3%
10
0.7%
3
0.6%
2
0.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
980
100.0%
96
100.0%
742
100.0%
439
100.0%
332

3072


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
By law, abortion should never be permitted 11.8%
71
15.5%
109
18.8%
207
13.6%
95
15.5%
482
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape/incest 23.7%
143
30.4%
214
30.4%
336
31.1%
217
29.3%
910
The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape 16.4%
99
13.2%
93
13.0%
144
12.8%
89
13.7%
425
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion 45.9%
277
39.1%
275
34.6%
382
39.8%
278
39.0%
1212
Don't know/No opinion 1.2%
7
1.3%
9
2.0%
22
2.3%
16
1.7%
54
No answer/Refused 1.0%
6
0.6%
4
1.2%
13
0.4%
3
0.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
704
100.0%
1104
100.0%
698

3109


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
By law, abortion should never be permitted 8.9%
46
18.6%
137
5.1%
22
22.0%
202
21.3%
56
7.0%
15
15.5%
478
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape/incest 16.5%
85
30.7%
226
26.2%
113
39.1%
360
24.7%
65
24.9%
53
29.3%
902
The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape 15.3%
79
14.0%
103
17.9%
77
11.3%
104
9.5%
25
15.5%
33
13.7%
421
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion 57.3%
295
34.1%
251
49.0%
211
25.0%
230
38.8%
102
51.6%
110
39.0%
1199
Don't know/No opinion 1.4%
7
1.9%
14
1.4%
6
1.6%
15
3.0%
8
0.9%
2
1.7%
52
No answer/Refused 0.6%
3
0.7%
5
0.5%
2
1.0%
9
2.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
736
100.0%
431
100.0%
920
100.0%
263
100.0%
213

3078


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
By law, abortion should never be permitted 13.9%
208
17.0%
274
15.5%
482
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape/incest 29.3%
440
29.2%
470
29.3%
910
The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape 15.8%
237
11.7%
188
13.7%
425
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion 38.0%
570
40.0%
643
39.0%
1213
Don't know/No opinion 1.9%
29
1.5%
24
1.7%
53
No answer/Refused 1.1%
16
0.6%
9
0.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
1500
100.0%
1608

3108


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
By law, abortion should never be permitted 23.3%
98
16.5%
108
16.2%
40
6.9%
22
9.9%
48
11.9%
69
14.2%
385
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape/incest 46.6%
196
32.6%
214
24.3%
60
18.1%
58
28.6%
139
21.4%
124
29.2%
791
The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape 11.6%
49
17.7%
116
16.6%
41
16.6%
53
14.0%
68
10.7%
62
14.4%
389
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion 16.9%
71
32.0%
210
38.1%
94
56.3%
180
46.9%
228
53.7%
311
40.4%
1094
Don't know/No opinion 1.2%
5
0.8%
5
2.8%
7
1.3%
4
0.4%
2
1.6%
9
1.2%
32
No answer/Refused 0.5%
2
0.5%
3
2.0%
5
0.9%
3
0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
656
100.0%
247
100.0%
320
100.0%
486
100.0%
579

2709



Bookmark and Share