Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GOVXFR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

5-2. Some people think that the government in Washington ought to reduce the income differences between the rich and poor. Others think that the government should not concern itself with reducing this income difference. Which comes closer to your views?
  0) Government shouldn't concern itself
  1) Government should reduce income differences
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Government shouldn't concern itself 967 31.1% 31.1%
Government should reduce income differences 1935 62.3% 93.4%
Don't know/No opinion 178 5.7% 99.1%
No answer/Refused 28 .9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Government shouldn't concern itself 28.5%
190
35.2%
165
27.9%
204
29.2%
145
38.4%
139
34.8%
114
31.3%
957
Government should reduce income differences 66.3%
442
59.3%
278
64.3%
471
64.9%
322
55.5%
201
55.2%
181
62.0%
1895
Don't know/No opinion 4.6%
31
4.7%
22
6.6%
48
4.8%
24
5.0%
18
9.8%
32
5.7%
175
No answer/Refused 0.6%
4
0.9%
4
1.2%
9
1.0%
5
1.1%
4
0.3%
1
0.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
469
100.0%
732
100.0%
496
100.0%
362
100.0%
328

3054


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Government shouldn't concern itself 35.3%
756
21.0%
72
25.5%
13
30.0%
3
23.0%
14
18.6%
72
31.1%
930
Government should reduce income differences 58.5%
1253
72.3%
248
72.5%
37
70.0%
7
68.9%
42
72.4%
281
62.4%
1868
Don't know/No opinion 5.4%
115
6.1%
21
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.6%
4
8.0%
31
5.7%
172
No answer/Refused 0.8%
18
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.0%
4
0.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
2142
100.0%
343
100.0%
51
100.0%
10
100.0%
61
100.0%
388

2995


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Government shouldn't concern itself 16.9%
82
29.0%
284
37.9%
36
33.6%
250
42.4%
187
36.4%
121
31.2%
960
Government should reduce income differences 73.6%
356
64.7%
634
56.8%
54
60.8%
452
49.9%
220
58.4%
194
62.1%
1910
Don't know/No opinion 9.1%
44
5.8%
57
4.2%
4
4.4%
33
6.1%
27
3.6%
12
5.8%
177
No answer/Refused 0.4%
2
0.5%
5
1.1%
1
1.1%
8
1.6%
7
1.5%
5
0.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
980
100.0%
95
100.0%
743
100.0%
441
100.0%
332

3075


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Government shouldn't concern itself 26.0%
157
30.4%
214
33.3%
368
32.8%
229
31.1%
968
Government should reduce income differences 67.2%
405
63.9%
450
59.9%
662
59.9%
418
62.2%
1935
Don't know/No opinion 6.1%
37
4.7%
33
5.5%
61
6.7%
47
5.7%
178
No answer/Refused 0.7%
4
1.0%
7
1.3%
14
0.6%
4
0.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
704
100.0%
1105
100.0%
698

3110


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Government shouldn't concern itself 26.9%
138
28.7%
212
36.7%
158
35.2%
324
19.8%
52
36.9%
79
31.3%
963
Government should reduce income differences 68.0%
349
63.8%
471
57.2%
246
58.4%
538
72.1%
189
57.5%
123
62.2%
1916
Don't know/No opinion 4.1%
21
6.6%
49
5.1%
22
5.5%
51
7.6%
20
3.7%
8
5.6%
171
No answer/Refused 1.0%
5
0.8%
6
0.9%
4
0.9%
8
0.4%
1
1.9%
4
0.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
738
100.0%
430
100.0%
921
100.0%
262
100.0%
214

3078


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Government shouldn't concern itself 36.6%
550
25.9%
417
31.1%
967
Government should reduce income differences 57.4%
861
66.8%
1074
62.3%
1935
Don't know/No opinion 4.9%
73
6.5%
105
5.7%
178
No answer/Refused 1.1%
17
0.7%
11
0.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1607

3108


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Government shouldn't concern itself 61.8%
261
42.1%
276
29.4%
73
24.7%
79
21.4%
104
14.9%
86
32.4%
879
Government should reduce income differences 33.4%
141
53.6%
351
58.9%
146
68.8%
220
71.9%
350
80.7%
467
61.8%
1675
Don't know/No opinion 4.0%
17
3.8%
25
9.3%
23
5.9%
19
6.2%
30
3.8%
22
5.0%
136
No answer/Refused 0.7%
3
0.5%
3
2.4%
6
0.6%
2
0.6%
3
0.7%
4
0.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
655
100.0%
248
100.0%
320
100.0%
487
100.0%
579

2711



Bookmark and Share