Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GOVPOOR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

5-3. Some think government should take a bigger role in helping the poor, whereas others think individuals and private charities should play a bigger role. Which comes closer to your views?
  0) Individuals and private charities should play a bigger role
  1) Government should take bigger role in helping the poor
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Individuals and private charities should play a bigger role 1043 33.6% 33.6%
Government should take bigger role in helping the poor 1914 61.6% 95.2%
Don't know/No opinion 125 4% 99.2%
No answer/Refused 26 .8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Individuals and private charities should play a bigger role 23.4%
156
37.5%
176
34.4%
251
32.2%
160
42.7%
154
40.1%
132
33.7%
1029
Government should take bigger role in helping the poor 73.9%
493
59.1%
277
60.1%
439
62.0%
308
51.8%
187
53.5%
176
61.6%
1880
Don't know/No opinion 2.2%
15
2.8%
13
4.5%
33
4.2%
21
5.0%
18
5.8%
19
3.9%
119
No answer/Refused 0.4%
3
0.6%
3
1.0%
7
1.6%
8
0.6%
2
0.6%
2
0.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
469
100.0%
730
100.0%
497
100.0%
361
100.0%
329

3053


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Individuals and private charities should play a bigger role 40.1%
859
18.4%
63
29.4%
15
10.0%
1
24.6%
15
16.0%
62
33.9%
1015
Government should take bigger role in helping the poor 55.2%
1184
77.3%
265
66.7%
34
80.0%
8
73.8%
45
77.3%
299
61.3%
1835
Don't know/No opinion 3.9%
84
3.5%
12
3.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
5.2%
20
4.0%
119
No answer/Refused 0.7%
16
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
0.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
343
100.0%
51
100.0%
10
100.0%
61
100.0%
387

2995


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Individuals and private charities should play a bigger role 13.7%
66
30.1%
295
36.8%
35
39.4%
293
46.7%
205
41.9%
139
33.6%
1033
Government should take bigger role in helping the poor 81.6%
394
66.3%
650
54.7%
52
56.0%
416
47.8%
210
52.1%
173
61.7%
1895
Don't know/No opinion 3.9%
19
3.3%
32
7.4%
7
3.9%
29
4.3%
19
4.2%
14
3.9%
120
No answer/Refused 0.8%
4
0.4%
4
1.1%
1
0.7%
5
1.1%
5
1.8%
6
0.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
981
100.0%
95
100.0%
743
100.0%
439
100.0%
332

3073


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Individuals and private charities should play a bigger role 26.4%
159
35.1%
247
36.6%
404
33.1%
231
33.5%
1041
Government should take bigger role in helping the poor 66.4%
400
60.6%
426
58.7%
648
63.0%
440
61.6%
1914
Don't know/No opinion 5.8%
35
3.4%
24
3.8%
42
3.4%
24
4.0%
125
No answer/Refused 1.3%
8
0.9%
6
0.8%
9
0.4%
3
0.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
703
100.0%
1103
100.0%
698

3106


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Individuals and private charities should play a bigger role 27.5%
141
30.2%
223
44.5%
192
38.4%
353
17.6%
46
38.7%
82
33.7%
1037
Government should take bigger role in helping the poor 67.4%
346
64.2%
474
52.0%
224
56.7%
522
78.2%
204
59.0%
125
61.6%
1895
Don't know/No opinion 4.5%
23
4.3%
32
2.6%
11
4.3%
40
3.1%
8
1.9%
4
3.8%
118
No answer/Refused 0.6%
3
1.2%
9
0.9%
4
0.5%
5
1.1%
3
0.5%
1
0.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
738
100.0%
431
100.0%
920
100.0%
261
100.0%
212

3075


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Individuals and private charities should play a bigger role 36.9%
554
30.4%
489
33.5%
1043
Government should take bigger role in helping the poor 58.7%
881
64.2%
1033
61.6%
1914
Don't know/No opinion 3.7%
55
4.4%
71
4.1%
126
No answer/Refused 0.7%
11
0.9%
15
0.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1608

3109


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Individuals and private charities should play a bigger role 66.4%
281
45.3%
297
26.5%
66
29.9%
96
22.1%
107
15.4%
89
34.5%
936
Government should take bigger role in helping the poor 28.1%
119
51.1%
335
63.1%
157
65.4%
210
73.8%
358
82.0%
475
61.0%
1654
Don't know/No opinion 4.5%
19
3.1%
20
8.4%
21
3.7%
12
3.5%
17
2.1%
12
3.7%
101
No answer/Refused 0.9%
4
0.5%
3
2.0%
5
0.9%
3
0.6%
3
0.5%
3
0.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
655
100.0%
249
100.0%
321
100.0%
485
100.0%
579

2712



Bookmark and Share