Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EQCHNC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

5-4. Some people say that one of the big problems in this country is that not everyone has an equal chance, whereas others say that the social and economic differences among people in this country are justified. Which comes closer to your view?
  0) Socioeconomic differences are justified
  1) Everyone does not have an equal chance
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Socioeconomic differences are justified 1033 33.2% 33.2%
Everyone does not have an equal chance 1821 58.6% 91.8%
Don't know/No opinion 211 6.8% 98.6%
No answer/Refused 44 1.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Socioeconomic differences are justified 35.5%
237
34.7%
163
32.8%
240
29.4%
146
30.1%
109
37.4%
123
33.3%
1018
Everyone does not have an equal chance 58.3%
389
60.0%
282
60.1%
440
61.1%
303
57.7%
209
50.5%
166
58.5%
1789
Don't know/No opinion 6.0%
40
3.8%
18
5.5%
40
7.5%
37
9.1%
33
11.6%
38
6.7%
206
No answer/Refused 0.1%
1
1.5%
7
1.6%
12
2.0%
10
3.0%
11
0.6%
2
1.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
470
100.0%
732
100.0%
496
100.0%
362
100.0%
329

3056


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Socioeconomic differences are justified 34.7%
744
25.0%
86
44.0%
22
45.5%
5
29.5%
18
29.9%
116
33.1%
991
Everyone does not have an equal chance 56.9%
1219
70.3%
242
44.0%
22
45.5%
5
60.7%
37
61.9%
240
58.9%
1765
Don't know/No opinion 6.8%
145
4.4%
15
12.0%
6
0.0%
0
6.6%
4
7.5%
29
6.6%
199
No answer/Refused 1.6%
35
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
3.3%
2
0.8%
3
1.4%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
344
100.0%
50
100.0%
11
100.0%
61
100.0%
388

2997


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Socioeconomic differences are justified 28.8%
139
37.3%
366
35.8%
34
33.8%
251
33.4%
147
24.7%
82
33.2%
1019
Everyone does not have an equal chance 62.3%
301
55.1%
541
60.0%
57
60.0%
445
55.9%
246
64.8%
215
58.7%
1805
Don't know/No opinion 8.3%
40
6.8%
67
4.2%
4
4.7%
35
7.7%
34
8.1%
27
6.7%
207
No answer/Refused 0.6%
3
0.7%
7
0.0%
0
1.5%
11
3.0%
13
2.4%
8
1.4%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
981
100.0%
95
100.0%
742
100.0%
440
100.0%
332

3073


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Socioeconomic differences are justified 30.1%
181
31.0%
218
34.4%
380
36.2%
253
33.2%
1032
Everyone does not have an equal chance 60.3%
363
61.5%
433
57.2%
631
56.3%
393
58.6%
1820
Don't know/No opinion 8.8%
53
6.4%
45
6.5%
72
6.0%
42
6.8%
212
No answer/Refused 0.8%
5
1.1%
8
1.9%
21
1.4%
10
1.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
704
100.0%
1104
100.0%
698

3108


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Socioeconomic differences are justified 30.9%
159
33.5%
247
37.6%
162
36.0%
332
23.7%
62
30.5%
65
33.4%
1027
Everyone does not have an equal chance 60.7%
312
59.3%
438
55.2%
238
54.0%
497
70.2%
184
62.4%
133
58.5%
1802
Don't know/No opinion 6.6%
34
6.0%
44
5.6%
24
8.4%
77
5.7%
15
5.6%
12
6.7%
206
No answer/Refused 1.8%
9
1.2%
9
1.6%
7
1.6%
15
0.4%
1
1.4%
3
1.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
738
100.0%
431
100.0%
921
100.0%
262
100.0%
213

3079


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Socioeconomic differences are justified 37.3%
560
29.4%
472
33.2%
1032
Everyone does not have an equal chance 55.2%
829
61.7%
992
58.6%
1821
Don't know/No opinion 5.9%
89
7.6%
122
6.8%
211
No answer/Refused 1.5%
23
1.3%
21
1.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1607

3108


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Socioeconomic differences are justified 47.5%
201
41.7%
273
29.6%
73
23.4%
75
31.1%
151
24.7%
143
33.8%
916
Everyone does not have an equal chance 38.3%
162
50.2%
329
59.1%
146
70.9%
227
63.6%
309
71.3%
413
58.5%
1586
Don't know/No opinion 11.1%
47
6.4%
42
9.3%
23
4.1%
13
4.7%
23
3.5%
20
6.2%
168
No answer/Refused 3.1%
13
1.7%
11
2.0%
5
1.6%
5
0.6%
3
0.5%
3
1.5%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
655
100.0%
247
100.0%
320
100.0%
486
100.0%
579

2710



Bookmark and Share